"His stomach hurts. I don't know what he ate."

Translation:他的肚子很疼,我不知道他吃了什么。

December 17, 2017

55 Comments


AndrewLowe0

I don't think that 很 is necessary in this translation. I have heard 疼 used many times without 很, and the English sentence makes no mention of emphasis

December 17, 2017

AbunPang

Personally I would have said 他肚子疼 without 很 or 的. 他的肚子疼 (with 的 but without 很 – 他 being the topic) sounds somewhat less natural to me than 他的肚子很疼 (with both). But I guess in theory at least it should be correct (native speakers, please correct me).

December 17, 2017

WillowsofXihu

My 语感 lines up with yours on this, AbuPang; without either 很 or 的 sounds most natural (though rather informal), and without the 很 is much less natural than either with just the 很 (or 好) and no 的, or than with both. I would say “他的肚子很疼” if I was trying to be very precise or was talking to a non-fluent speaker (probably said extra slow with careful intonation); otherwise, I'd probably just say “他肚子疼”.

December 17, 2017

NasuSamaruk0

Your thoughts are correct as well as both sentences. There seems to be nothing wrong with the given sentence since your proposed translation and the given are meaning-related. However, your proposed translation can mean "he has a stomach ache" without including 很.

Oh yes! One more thing...

I spotted the vocabulary inaccuracy here! 肚 means "belly", whereas 胃 means "stomach". It appears that Duo team misinterpreted 肚 as "stomach"! The following are the most accurate for the first part of the translation:

  • 他胃很痛 (痛 variant of "hurt"; commonly used by traditional speakers. I prefer using this form.)
  • 他的胃很痛
  • 他的胃很疼 (most common in learning Chinese)
  • 他胃很疼
December 17, 2017

WillowsofXihu

Colloquially, 肚子 is also used to refer to the stomach just as "tummy/belly" often is in English. It may not be scientifically accurate, but it is common, accepted usage, especially in phrases like "我/他/她肚子疼". On a secondary note, 胃 is relatively formal as well as a single character word, thus "他胃疼/痛" sounds very wrong and would rarely be used.

December 17, 2017

wxf163c

"他胃疼/痛" sounds very wrong? Not at all. It sounds very natural.

March 31, 2018

unueco

Yes, Chinese ofyen say 胃痛

November 16, 2018

NasuSamaruk0

Yes, perfectly noted! I was being precise about my vocabularies here.

However, both sentences are acceptable.

December 18, 2017

waikong

what is Dulingo's obession with 很, it's not always appropriate, its used to emphasize as in 'very painful' or 'really painful'. I'm used to now throwing in 很 regardless just to make duolingo take the answer.

June 6, 2018

hippietrail

Are you a native Chinese speaker?

October 30, 2018

VortexYT

I am

October 31, 2018

hippietrail

OK in that case this is very interesting, because one of the first things they teach us when we start studying Chinese is that we have to use 很 before adjectives and that in those cases it may mean "very" or may carry no meaning at all.

If it turns out this is not actually true, we should start a specific thread somewhere to discuss how and when we really are supposed to use it.

November 1, 2018

wxf163c

Sometimes 很 is translated as very, sometimes it should be omitted.

I am happy. 我很高兴。

Happy to see you. 很高兴见到你。

My stomach hurts. 我胃疼 is enough.

November 1, 2018

Keith_APP

Let me put it this way: how happy is happy but not "very"?
Do you remember the last time you say "I am happy" in real life? Were you feeling happy but not feeling "very" happy? Did you actually mean it or you wanted to say something else?
If you don't mean it when you say it, is it really so significant to have the sentence "I am happy" in a language?

November 2, 2018

unueco

It is true Chinese habitually throw “很” into any sentence with a modifier. But it is NOT grammatically required!

November 16, 2018

VortexYT

same

October 31, 2018

VortexYT

And i am

October 31, 2018

JasonCane1

Yes brother I got the same problem. #nomore很

January 22, 2018

acesrule

Native speaker... 很isnt necessary at all

November 16, 2018

masushan

totally agree!

March 29, 2018

SashaSenior

agreed

April 7, 2018

kyekye8

I also dont think 很 is necessary to use in that sentence.

February 24, 2019

Isabellakl250789

Same

March 12, 2018

Cynthia487792

exactly! especially there is no "very" in the original sentence

October 23, 2018

SeverusAJ

I didn't use 很 and it was marked as wrong... they should've put "very" in the question if that's what they want.

March 7, 2018

Camogaming

This shoukd be reported

June 12, 2018

Camogaming

对对

June 12, 2018

chloekafka

他肚子疼, 我不知道他吃了什么 should work as well

April 24, 2018

yuAg3Q

很 is not necessary for this one because it didn't say it in English. By the way, I am a native Chinese teacher.

March 21, 2018

ben470708

In normal speaking the 了 is not necessary. 了 is used a lot less often than textbooks suggest.

April 5, 2018

Keith_APP

There are alternative ways to say it here but simply omitting 了 is not one. It relates to the state of the person after the eating action, so 了 is necessary in this sentence.

April 22, 2018

BrittaniNo1

I have always been taught "我肚子疼。" Even my boyfriend says it like that. He never says 的。 othet options need to be included, especially in the areas where we test out.

June 24, 2018

derangedmtg

when are these IDIOTS gonna who make this ❤❤❤❤ gonna correct these ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ mistakes?! "His stomach hurts" shouldn't have "hen" in the solution, "hen" implies very much

July 1, 2018

3ngyW2SH

There doesn't need to be a 很。 There was no indicator of an adjective. Pathetic!

July 15, 2018

hippietrail

Is it only correct to use 了 after the second verb and not after the first one?

December 27, 2017

tolstayas

In this case, yes - because the last verb is the only one in the past tense!

March 2, 2018

hippietrail

But le also indicates a change and his stomach now hurting would be a change.

October 30, 2018

HannahBanana427

The tone for “肚子" is incorrect; "肚” should be the fourth tone, not the third.

March 14, 2018

daneestone2

他的肚子疼,我不知道他吃了什么。should be accepted

May 13, 2018

Louis282791

You shouldn't need the "很" in this sentence. Reported 2018/08/13

August 13, 2018

unueco

很should NOT be required! I'm trying to test out of this level but keep getting ding'd for Duolingo errors!!

November 16, 2018

Andrewkeng

This should be acceptable: 他的肚子疼,我不知道他吃了什么。

December 9, 2018

AAA2019

很is not necessary

January 21, 2019

ngocanh902178

No need to input "hen" into this sentence

January 28, 2019

SummerYin2

"His stomach hurts a lot", or "hurts very much," or "really hurts" is where you would use 很 in the phrase. If it's simply "His stomach hurts", then it should be fine just to write "他 的 肚子 疼"。

September 5, 2018

anesloor

The sentence is "His stomach hurts" not "his stomach hurts a lot" therefore 很 is not necessary.

November 6, 2018

RomanOBrie1

Where did the 很 come from

February 10, 2019

wsy146977

His stomach aching, I do not know what he ate.

February 13, 2019

Celticfiddleguy

"His stomach aching" is incorrect here. You could technically say "His stomach is aching" but "he has a stomachache" is the common way to phrase this.

April 4, 2019

mengtiehf

I don't think the solution is quite right

February 19, 2019

iamnezha

他肚子疼,我不知道他吃了什么 is 100% accurate and grammatically correct. "很" is unnecessary. also, 他肚子疼 is a very natural phase.

April 10, 2019

Ashatan1903

Mine was marked wrong, yet it was exactly the same as proposed answer

March 10, 2018

stephen_zissou

Copy/paste it here. I have felt that way many times, and 100% of those times, I made an error that I didn't realize.

May 1, 2018

Tommy556270

作為一個中國人很多答案根本是對的! As a Chinese, there should be more acceptable answers. This app is quite stupid

September 17, 2018

g.cheruru

My answer is right there is nothing to discuss

February 6, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.