"Tukitaka kwenda Marekani tutahitaji viza"

Translation:If we want to go to the US, we will need a visa

December 17, 2017

8 Comments


GabrielleDoecke

The second verb construction is in the future tense, as indicated by the TA in tuTAhitaji, and this sentence makes more sense with a noun marker before USA and plural tense of visa. The solution should be as follows: "If we want to go to the USA, we will need visas."

December 17, 2017

Catriona28475

Exactly. Did you report it? (I just did - March 2018).

March 20, 2018

Catriona28475

Update (Feb 2019) - It looks like the course developers have now fixed it, according to the given answer here.

February 15, 2019

Angela53250

Are not USA and America the same place????

June 2, 2018

Catriona28475

I presume Marekani can be interpreted either way. Technically, America is a geographical (not political) term:
"a landmass in the western hemisphere that consists of the continents of North and South America joined by the Isthmus of Panama."

August 31, 2018

Eeva600774

The audio is different that the sentence written

February 15, 2019

Catriona28475

You need to report that when you have answered the question. (There is a report flag and then a choice about the audio.)
That way, it gets back to the course developers. Here it is only the other students reading your comments so that we can help each other understand the questions and answers.

February 15, 2019

CeeCeeSong

There was no option to report it on there, sometimes (most of the time) this is the only place we CAN report it. I'm assuming the moderators do read the comments though.

April 5, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.