1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Tukitaka kwenda Marekani tut…

"Tukitaka kwenda Marekani tutahitaji viza"

Translation:If we want to go to the US, we will need a visa

December 17, 2017

9 Comments


Eeva600774

The audio is different that the sentence written


Catriona28475

You need to report that when you have answered the question. (There is a report flag and then a choice about the audio.)
That way, it gets back to the course developers. Here it is only the other students reading your comments so that we can help each other understand the questions and answers.


CeeCeeSong

There was no option to report it on there, sometimes (most of the time) this is the only place we CAN report it. I'm assuming the moderators do read the comments though.


GabrielleDoecke

The second verb construction is in the future tense, as indicated by the TA in tuTAhitaji, and this sentence makes more sense with a noun marker before USA and plural tense of visa. The solution should be as follows: "If we want to go to the USA, we will need visas."


Catriona28475

Exactly. Did you report it? (I just did - March 2018).


Angela53250

Are not USA and America the same place????


Catriona28475

I presume Marekani can be interpreted either way. Technically, America is a geographical (not political) term:
"a landmass in the western hemisphere that consists of the continents of North and South America joined by the Isthmus of Panama."


MfonUdoiny

The audio for this question is completely off. Reported Nov 16, 2019


Sherine.Neema

Require should have been right too

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.