1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Where is the beer that I ord…

"Where is the beer that I ordered?"

Translation:Wo ist das Bier, das ich bestellt habe?

December 17, 2017

7 Comments


Thrym

Shouldn't the more important verb be the last of the two? Therefore: "Wo ist das Bier das ich habe bestellt"?


Zvone87

For some reason, it doesn't accept "das ich bestellte". Reported.


Thomas_Slo

Still not accepted, although it should have, IMHO.


RamyasriMa

Why "habe" is included?


OldMate2

It's the equivalent of English's "that I have ordered"


clintack

"... das ich fordern habe?"?


OldMate2

I believe that fordern is the wrong verb, it's more to ask for something in a kind of demanding way - which perhaps someone could better confirm... The form is wrong though: you should have "das ich gefordert habe".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.