"Bojíme se tohohle stroje."

Translation:We are afraid of this machine.

December 17, 2017

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BoneheadBass

A few minutes ago, I had this Type What You Hear exercise. My answer - Bojíme se tohohle stroje - was considered incorrect. Curiously, the correct answer given was... "Bojíme se tohohle stroje." There was no Report or Discuss button. When it came around again, I gave the same answer, which this time was accepted.

All to say, MAYBE something is not working properly on the DL side with this one. (Could have just been a glitch on my end, of course.)


kacenka9

Yeah. I doubt it was you. But there is nothing we can do either. We are only able to edit-change the language, variations themselves. Nothing on the technical end.... We can, and do, only report it higher.


Alun612958

"We are frightened of this machine" was not accepted. It is arguably a better translation, using a verb for bojime rather than an adjective.


BoneheadBass

I'm native AmE, and "frightened of" works fine, though I suspect it may be used less often then other options like! "afraid of" and "scared of," at least in the US. And I agree with VladaFu that there is nothing that makes it a "better" translation than the one shown at the top of the page. But I believe "frightened of" was added as an acceptable alternative for another exercise, so I've added it here.


VladaFu

be afraid / be frightened / be scared, I do not see that much difference grammatically that would make one or the other better translation of bojíme. All are to be + something. I consider the latter two stronger, but I am not a native speaker. I also consider those latter two, as they are actually to be + participles, to be a direct translation of "jsme vystrašení z ...". But that is not a reason to reject them.


Eric36363

does boji me se tohohle stroje really mean something else that it's wrong?


AgnusOinas

The verb is "bojíme se" (we are afraid), you can't willy nilly add spaces in the middle of words.

"Bojí mě se" would (if the word order wasn't messed up) mean "He's afraid of me".


Marrey432406

Last correct answer was tohoto so why is it incorrect now?


AgnusOinas

"Bojíme se tohoto stroje" is accepted of course. There is also no new report.


Marrey432406

I don't know what you mean by, "There is no new report."?


AgnusOinas

It means you either didn't use the report button (My answer should be accepted), or you did but Duolingo didn't record the report.

In either case, I can't check what you actually typed in as your answer - you might have had a mistake/typo in there somewhere because, as I said, "Bojíme se tohoto stroje" is a correct and accepted answer.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.