1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Casele acestea negre sunt al…

"Casele acestea negre sunt ale nimănui."

Translation:These black houses are nobody's.

December 17, 2017

5 Comments


xavi75724

Why isn't there a double negation?

Casele acestea negre NU? sunt ale nimănui.

But here there is one ...

Eu NU am nimic


Miki8307

Good question! Really. I don't know if I can explain the difference though. I think "a fi al nimanui" goes deeper then "a NU fi al nimanui", at least for me.
When you say "Casele acestea nu sunt ale nimănui" it means they have no owner.
If you say "Casele acestea sunt ale nimănui" it means that in addition to not having an owner, they are abandoned and desolate, nobody cares about them, nobody wants them, nobody even wants to know about them.


Leo-Io

"Casele acestea negre sunt ale nimănui"= " these black houses belong to nobody" To make you understand better I am going to replace " ale nimănui"( nobody's) with " abandonate"(abandoned) so you can see the meaning of " nu sunt ale nimănui".

" casele acestea negre NU sunt ale nimănui" becomes " casele acestea negre NU sunt abandonate" which means that those houses actually belong to somebody. So, " NU sunt ale nimanui" it means that something actually belongs to somebody.


Gzeebzee

Free houses now that is a Black Friday deal!


Corry467713

Belong to no one

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.