"Das Essen ist interessant."

Translation:The food is interesting.

3/17/2013, 12:29:36 AM

30 Comments


profexxor

How do i know if Essen is translated to food or meal?

3/17/2013, 12:29:36 AM

williamseli1

food and meal are really the same word if you think about it. "The meal is great, mom" "The food is great, mom". They both mean the same thing really

4/22/2013, 12:17:30 PM

FerEnaf

Meal implies some preparation in addition to being food. A potato is food, baked potatoes are a meal (and food).

7/18/2013, 9:31:07 PM

onehorsele

Yes but I think in this case you would be looking too much into it. Context is most important in this one. If we are eating dinner together then it would translate to meal. If we are at the store and looking at weird food on a shelf then it would translate to food. That's why both work.

8/18/2014, 5:59:41 PM

Agentyoung007

I also don't understand this. In this sentence I translated it as "meal", after being corrected on a previous sentence which I translated as "food". both times I was marked wrong...

1/20/2014, 11:42:00 AM

snowingonraton

Agreed. I had exactly the same experience! This needs to be resolved.

1/23/2014, 3:24:44 PM

JohnAugust5

Meal isnt the translation is isst essen for eating, same as trinken, trinkt, and trinke are to drink

9/24/2015, 8:21:20 PM

devon64327

Why can't Das Essen translate to That food?

2/3/2014, 8:05:31 PM

Alex_25

or this food?

2/12/2014, 9:53:19 PM

haydent576

I'm with ya.

6/5/2014, 2:01:52 PM

JohnAugust5

Because it must be followed by a food like gesume vegetables. Er essen gesume. Das would be the. Er is He is eating vetables.

9/24/2015, 8:23:25 PM

CabbageFairy

Does "The food is interesting" have the same negative connotations as it does in English?

8/6/2013, 9:47:22 PM

LitGirl666

I believe it is a backward way of proposing that the food is not good.

4/7/2014, 4:36:31 PM

Bruno_ist_Prima

"Interessant" sounds pretty French to me.

1/19/2015, 8:34:30 PM

YaDaddy

French has such an influence on so many european languages

5/17/2015, 5:10:15 AM

MelissaDav9

Oh come on!!!!! I put an extra 's' on the end of Das by accident.... Bye bye heart

3/14/2014, 9:41:40 PM

durochka36

I agree, on previous occasion it gave me an error, when I translated "Essen" as "food" and suggested "meal". This time I translated as "meal" , it suggested "food". I believe it is a bug in the program.

1/29/2014, 12:50:07 AM

hitman009

does not accept "meal"

4/2/2014, 3:19:35 PM

S0R0USH

Is it just me or is German heavily influenced by French? Interessant...

7/16/2014, 4:12:27 AM

edelharty98

why is food interesting?!

1/14/2015, 10:03:51 AM

Ilen93

I can't understand why sometimes "Essen" is translated like "meal" and other times is "food". Can you help me?

2/1/2014, 10:12:57 PM

ImperatorJL

How can food be interesting lol?

2/13/2014, 3:38:14 AM

Ubernicken

You know when you're in places like South East Asia and trying out local food and you notice food stuff sold in the markets that you have not seen or tasted, let alone even know what exactly it is but ate it anyway and it tingles your taste buds in a way that has not happened before in your life? Yeah.

2/13/2014, 6:52:41 AM

joyneop

So am I confused.

8/11/2015, 7:14:16 AM

julia.jeanelle

How do we distinguish between this, that, or the for neuter nouns? Is there a rule?

2/15/2015, 6:24:43 PM

YaDaddy

I wonder if they borrowed this from French

5/17/2015, 5:08:49 AM

MyNameIsSilver

-Stares at food- You fascinate me...

9/25/2015, 10:00:26 PM

AntsLuuk

Everythere is das that here is the..sometime I put the when it is wrong

2/22/2014, 8:02:23 PM

artpoplives

It would be better if we knew how to spell it

12/13/2014, 6:49:38 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.