"He is paying."

Translation:Er bezahlt.

12/17/2017, 1:19:17 PM

8 Comments


Hector290697

Contextually, does "bezahlt" work for "He's paying for his mistakes,crimes, and losses"?. Or does "bezahlt" is only used for monetary exchange in spoken German.

2/7/2019, 5:34:27 AM

mohamad.arman

Can anyone explain the difference between bezahlt and bezahle?

In what context are the two used and are there any more contexts and suffixes to consider?

12/17/2017, 1:19:17 PM

ikwilvertalen

The difference between "bezahlt" and "bezahle" is basically the same difference between "pays" and "pay" - it depends on the pronoun before the verb:

  • ich bezahle
  • er/sie/es/man bezahlt
  • ihr bezahlt (note: ihr is second person plural formal, du and Sie take different conjugations)

  • I pay

  • he/she/it/one pays
  • you pay

Also, "bezahle" and "bezahlt" are the imperative (giving someone an order)

  • "Bezahle!" ("pay!" (used with someone you'd refer to as "du"), "Bezahl!" is also possible)
  • "Bezahlt!" ("pay! (used with a group you'd refer to as "ihr")

Lastly, "bezahle" is the Konjunktiv I conjugation for ich and er/sie/es/man, but that form is pretty rare in modern spoken and written German, and I wouldn't worry about how to form/use it if you're still a beginner.

12/17/2017, 1:34:59 PM

WongGlenn

Er/sie/es - bezahlt He/she/it pays

Ich - bezahle I pay

12/23/2017, 4:39:17 AM

archedmandible

❤❤❤❤❤❤! I'm constantly mis-reading this one as 'playing'.

12/31/2017, 4:49:14 AM

OKTOKAY

why is it Er bezahlt not Er ist bezahlt

1/3/2018, 4:02:49 AM

mizinamo
Mod

German does not have a continuous aspect formed with "to be" -- this is mentioned in the tips and notes for the very first unit ( https://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/Basics-1 ).

So "He pays" and "He is paying" both translate to Er bezahlt.

1/3/2018, 5:12:36 AM

AdrienneSt4

I really thought playing , or he plays was er ist spiele.

11/24/2018, 8:36:47 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.