1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "过去三天为什么你不回我的电话?"

"过去三天为什么你不回我的电话?"

Translation:Why did you not call me back in the past three days?

December 17, 2017

25 Comments


WillowsofXihu

New learners: a much more natural way to put this sentence would be "这三天(以来)你怎么不回我(的)电话(呢)?" Keeping as close as possible to Duolingo's suggested sentence, 为什么 (or 怎么) would be better put directly after the 你.


ElMiguel3

So everything in parentheses can be used or dropped without changing the meaning?


PeaceJoyPancakes

Yes, more or less. The "呢" is a bit of a softener.


hq4

Why didn't you return my call these past 3 days?


OsoGegenHest

Yes, I would definitely say "these".


hippietrail

Shouldn't it also accept "why haven't you returned my calls for three days"?


RobinThor

And "Why have you not answered my calls in the past three days"


jamesjiao

Answet and return are two different actions. Answer should not be accepted here.


PeaceJoyPancakes

True. "Answer" would be an appropriate translation in the context of letters, texts, etc., but it's different for phone calls.


matthai

that's exactly what I put. Reported it Sept. 19, 2019.


BrianR

My Mandarin is apparently fine. It's my English that's having problems. I think I type 6 ways of saying the same thing - all with the same meaning. Wrong every time.


xaexvsgrtvuktitq

Your not wrong, I'm a native English speaker and there are many ways of phrasing that sentence. I keeping picking a different one the the prescribed answer.


Patrick_Dark

"Why did you not return my calls during the past three days?" should be accepted. The official answer uses "the past three days" but Duolingo wants "these past three days" for this particular variation for no apparent reason.


Music0Tadpoles

其实,我不爱你了


john27rg

Or "Why have you not called me back for the last three days?"


NonDual

Why did you not return my call (call me back) in the past three days.


JeffersonM376619

this sentence construction is very awkward. i much more recommend willowsofxihu's construction


theLordSatan

Obviously, they never learned to play the dating game.


LinNorling

how can I get the answer right when the word "me" is missing in the suggested answer?


grippygecko

Here 我 stands for my, not me. 我(的)电话. Sometimes 我 is translated as "me", sometimes "I" and sometimes as "my".


unhappyboy

Why haven't you returned my phone calls for the last three days.


james189798

Isnt it past? Why 不 not 没?


PeaceJoyPancakes

I believe "没" is okay, but my sense is that with "不" the accusation more strongly includes the idea that the listener's failure continues in the present.


juanluisme845441

why did'nt you return my phone call in the past three days... should be accepted

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.