"Would you like to try our red wine?"

Translation:你想试一下我们的红酒吗?

December 17, 2017

7 Comments


Brettah31

试 (shì) is the wrong verb. 试 is for trying to do something, or wearing something. The correct verb for trying food and drink is 尝 (cháng). 你想尝一下我们的红酒吗?

December 17, 2017

Keith_APP

With wines it is acceptable, at least nowadays. 试 has the meaning of Test and wine-tasting is generally translated as 试酒. Consequently, it is quite common now to use 试, but in the meaning of To Taste as in French déguster, not as in goûter.

December 18, 2017

RobinThor

What about 你想试我们的红酒吗?

June 17, 2019

cafe_disco

Would "你想喝我们的红酒吗" also be considered acceptable?

May 10, 2018

Keith_APP

There is no particular reason why it would not be acceptable. Certainly it would depend on the situation and asking in such a plain question of the counterparty's desire may not always be appropriate (as it would with any other language). e.g. with wrong intonation and expression it may want to say What? You want to drink our wine? How dare you!

May 12, 2018

cafe_disco

Cool, thanks for your help

May 15, 2018

DaveLommen

I find it a bit different. "Would you like to drink our red wine?" is different from ""Would you like to try our red wine?" After trying their wine, I may not want to drink it! :-)

October 15, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.