1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Would you like to try our re…

"Would you like to try our red wine?"

Translation:你想试一下我们的红酒吗?

December 17, 2017

10 Comments


Brettah31

试 (shì) is the wrong verb. 试 is for trying to do something, or wearing something. The correct verb for trying food and drink is 尝 (cháng). 你想尝一下我们的红酒吗?


Keith_APP

With wines it is acceptable, at least nowadays. 试 has the meaning of Test and wine-tasting is generally translated as 试酒. Consequently, it is quite common now to use 试, but in the meaning of To Taste as in French déguster, not as in goûter.


RobinThor

What about 你想试我们的红酒吗?


Ramy184050

How important is "的" here. I tried to remove it, but it was rejected. Need help here please...


Adair81721

的 is a possessive so 我们 = we/us 我们的 = our. 的 can be dropped when talking about close relationships (like referring to family members), but I think it would sound strange to drop it when talking about wine.


cafe_disco

Would "你想喝我们的红酒吗" also be considered acceptable?


DaveLommen

I find it a bit different. "Would you like to drink our red wine?" is different from ""Would you like to try our red wine?" After trying their wine, I may not want to drink it! :-)


Keith_APP

There is no particular reason why it would not be acceptable. Certainly it would depend on the situation and asking in such a plain question of the counterparty's desire may not always be appropriate (as it would with any other language). e.g. with wrong intonation and expression it may want to say What? You want to drink our wine? How dare you!


cafe_disco

Cool, thanks for your help


RuizAPR

For some reason the Traditional Chinese equivalent of this sentence is marked as incorrect. Why is this? Is this only happening on my desktop for some reason? Reported.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.