"The witch has a magical mirror."

Translation:Die Hexe hat einen magischen Spiegel.

December 17, 2017

4 Comments


thutson

"Die Hexe hat einen Zauberspiegel" should also be accepted.

April 26, 2018

az_p
Mod

    Done!

    Die drei ??? und der Zauberspiegel

    April 26, 2018

anne704012

    Why is mirror plural~!! Thw witch as A magic mirror, right? Die Hexe hat eine magische Spiegel. One mirror, not mirrors.

    December 17, 2017

ikwilvertalen

    Spiegel is singular here, but it is masculine, so in the accusative case, "ein" (masculine indefinite singular) becomes "einen". As the article is "einen", the adjective after must agree, so -en is added to "magisch".

    December 17, 2017
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.