1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The witch has a magical mirr…

"The witch has a magical mirror."

Translation:Die Hexe hat einen magischen Spiegel.

December 17, 2017

6 Comments


thutson

"Die Hexe hat einen Zauberspiegel" should also be accepted.


anne704012

Why is mirror plural~!! Thw witch as A magic mirror, right? Die Hexe hat eine magische Spiegel. One mirror, not mirrors.


ikwilvertalen

Spiegel is singular here, but it is masculine, so in the accusative case, "ein" (masculine indefinite singular) becomes "einen". As the article is "einen", the adjective after must agree, so -en is added to "magisch".


Andrs851648

The distractors are too easy again? Who ever would confuse Külshcrank with Spiegel?


Tim952328

Our feathered friend doesn't like

Die Hexe besitzt einen magischen Spiegel.

Any ideas why not?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.