"Ich weiß nicht, was passieren wird."

Translation:I do not know what will happen.

December 17, 2017

26 Comments


RobertHJMa

('I know not, what will happen' ). Is acceptable surely?

December 17, 2017

PushythePirate1

I would think it should. In English it's fine (minus the comma), if a bit flowery.

February 10, 2018

Ly_Mar

There is a very fine line between ‘flowery’ and ‘obsolete’. I don't think this sentence would even be considered correct in standard prose (in a period drama script or in poetry it would sound fine, I think).

February 11, 2018

PizzaBall311

English has not used this word order popularly in centuries. It's not wrong, it just sounds very poetic.

December 23, 2017

Raisinnoir

Yes. ""I don't know what's going to happen" is how I'd put it.

December 17, 2017

Silvio677489

I agree

January 18, 2018

A_hassan

why it is not " was wird passieren "

February 3, 2018

Ly_Mar

Because indirect questions are subordinate clauses (‘Nebensätze’, sg.: ‘Nebensatz’), so subordinate clause word order (verb-last) is in effect.

February 3, 2018

jason679830

I am not sure what the "Wird" is conjugated against. I know the verb comes at the end, but I was expecting the infinitive? Passieren is already infinitive.. I used "werden" instead. Obviously wrong, but why? Is it against the "what" that happened?

November 8, 2018

mizinamo

That's right -- it's inflected for the relative pronoun was.

Compare: Was wird passieren? to Ich weiß nicht, was passieren wird.

Or in English: "What is going to happen?" to "I do not know what is going to happen." -- no infinitive for "is going to"; it's third person singular, matching "what".

November 8, 2018

ThePletch

Is the comma here mandatory? It feels clunky to say/read.

January 17, 2019

mizinamo

Yes, it's mandatory in German.

January 17, 2019

WolfVonPosen

Someone can explain why wird is on end? All "relative clause" have verb on end? I dont know what is "relative clause" for english grama.

May 20, 2018

Ly_Mar

A relative clause is one that employs a relative pronoun or adverb, that is a pronoun or adverb that refers to an element in the previous sentence (antecedent) but is used instead of repeating that word. It may be clearer with examples:

  • in “everyone who knows you loves you”, “who knows you” is a relative clause where “who” is a relative pronoun referring to “everyone”;

  • in “I have a cat that never purs”, “that never purs” is a relative clause where “that” is a relative pronoun referring to “cat”;

  • finally in “I remember the place where we met”, “where we met” is a relative clause where “where” is a relative adverb referring to “the place”.

Relative clauses are by definition subordinate clauses (“Nebensatz”, pl.: “Nebensätze”) and as such follow verb-final word order.

May 21, 2018

janelllove

Great explanation however a bit confused on what is the relative pronoun or adverb here?

July 9, 2018

mizinamo

was is the relative pronoun.

The thing it refers to is not explicitly mentioned -- "what will happen" is more or less equivalent to "the thing that will happen" but "the thing" is not mentioned.

July 10, 2018

janelllove

Thank you!

July 10, 2018

Eey91

Thank you so much!, I finally get it after trying for quite some lessons. Have a lingot!

August 1, 2018

Catherine452991

Can "kenne" be used instead of "weiss" here?

April 6, 2018

mizinamo

No. Knowing facts or information uses wissen, not kennen.

April 6, 2018

ThePletch

It's similar to conocer vs. saber in Spanish, if you speak that.

January 17, 2019

FabioSotto1

Why is wird at the end?

April 7, 2018

mizinamo

was passieren wird is a (headless) relative clause -- and relative clauses are subordinate clauses, and those have the verb at the end in German.

April 7, 2018

Sarah134711

"I know not, what will happen" should be accepted!

February 27, 2019

mizinamo

That's archaic or poetic. It's not natural 21st-century English.

February 27, 2019

sims_143

But i know what will happen

June 27, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.