"It is a chair."

Translation:Es ist ein Stuhl.

December 17, 2017

21 Comments


heidi.nuest

Can someone explain why "ein" precedes Stuhl, rather than "einen"?

January 31, 2018

SueBig

Einen is used for accusative case. This sentence is nominative, thus you would use ein. If this isn't a good enough explanation, let me know.

February 6, 2018

heidi.nuest

Thank you! That is great.

February 6, 2018

FilipStojan0vic

But shouldn't it be einer since Stuhl is masculine?

February 22, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

No -- ein Stuhl is correct.

The indefinite article ein (before a noun) does not have an ending for masculine or neuter nominative singular.

February 22, 2018

FilipStojan0vic

Hm, interesting, I've made a table where it says that einer-der is a match in nominative (and einen-den for accusative), but I am not sure in which sense I should use it . Thanks for response ^^

February 22, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

einer is the form used when it's a pronoun, i.e. when it's standing by itself.

For example, Hans ist ein Mann und Paul ist auch einer "Hans is a man and Paul is one, too."

Note ein before Mann (indefinite article) but einer at the end (pronoun).

February 22, 2018

FE_1

Is "it" not object of the sentence? Even if it is the chair.

August 28, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

No. This sentence has no object.

It is the subject and a chair is the predicate.

August 28, 2018

jbryde

Should "It" be "er" in this sentence? Or would this only apply to later references to the chair? (i.e. Es ist ein Stuhl. Er ist schwarz)

March 1, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

That's right.

March 1, 2018

Eleos51

Why does it say ist es ein stuhl when I hover over it?

March 6, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

The sequence "it is" has the two hints es ist and ist es because the order can change depending on whether or not there is something before the verb.

For example, "It is cold" is Es ist kalt but "It is cold today" is Heute ist es kalt -- if there is heute before the verb ist, there is no room for the es and so that has to come after the verb.

But in this sentence, "It is" can only be es ist.

Remember that hints are global and not sentence specific -- some of the hints may not apply to the current sentence.

Generally, the topmost hint will be a correct option for the given sentence as the system tries to sort the hints it displays that way, but it can get confused so even the topmost one is not 100% reliable.

March 6, 2018

Volker869575

Es ist einen stuhl???

March 17, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

That is incorrect -- you used the accusative case einen Stuhl (and forgot to capitalise the noun Stuhl), but "to be" takes a predicate in the nominative case, not accusative.

March 18, 2018

anna374204

why "das ist ein Stuhl " is incorrect?

August 23, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Because that means "That is a chair", not "It is a chair" (= Es ist ein Stuhl).

August 23, 2018

WolfVonPosen

and how is the difference between "this is" and "it is"?

September 9, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

You would usually use a personal pronoun such as "it" when referring back to something that you have been talking to already, but a demonstrative pronoun such as "this" to refer to something new to the conversation.

"This is my favourite piece of furniture. It is a chair."

Dies ist mein Lieblingsmöbelstück. Es ist ein Stuhl.

September 9, 2018

jdrewy

why not einen?

December 10, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Please see the thread started by heidi.nuest rather than re-asking the question.

December 11, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.