"你看见我的手机了吗?"

Translation:Have you seen my cell phone?

December 17, 2017

22 Comments


RohanSoni8

What about the placement of 了 (le)?

March 24, 2018

Eanorel2

I found this explanation for the placement of 了: https://www.chineseboost.com/grammar/le-grammar-summary/

Basically when you see 了 at the end of the phrase it means CHANGE OF STATE. In the current phrase I think it means if you have seen my cell phone now that I am looking for it and not in general some other undefined time.

If the sentence was 你看见了我的手机吗? I think it would be a case of ACTION COMPLETION and it would mean something like did you see my mobile phone (some time in the undefined past)? In which case we could answer something like "Yeah, you showed it to me last month when you first bought it" but this is not what the person who lost their cell phone is asking.

Please correct me if I am wrong.

June 28, 2018

Geerten16

Wow, that's some interesting reading material in that link. Tnx!

January 5, 2019

VastOcean

I also think this is off. The 了 should go after 看见 not 手机。

April 14, 2018

Nat388850

See answer with the most upvotes regarding placement of 了 at end

October 25, 2018

SardyP

Why is 看见 used here and not just 见? Is there a difference?

April 17, 2018

captainclutch281

I am wondering the same thing

April 5, 2019

daniel18387

“Have you seen my mobile?” should be accepted. We use it frequently in the UK.

October 4, 2018

Sue950221

Why is “了” placed after the object noun here and not following the verb “看见” in this instance?

December 7, 2018

Neil614539

Is 了 necessary here? What different meaning is conveyed if it is left out?

May 10, 2018

timelyfiasco

To me, to say the sentence without "le" would mean the translation above. But with "le" around, I would think the person is asking: have you seen my cellphone already?

I didnt have formal training in Chinese though.

May 13, 2018

daniel18387

It’s important because it signifies past tense. Otherwise, it would be “Do you see my phone?”.

October 4, 2018

Tematrilia

How should I say: "Do you see my phone?" or "Can you see my phone?"

August 15, 2018

[deactivated user]

    你能看我的手机吗?

    你可以看我的手机吗?

    August 27, 2018

LaoJG

    some of us english speakers still use 'mobile'. About time this is accepted

    December 3, 2018

xO9tw

    hAvE yOu SeEn My SoN?

    January 8, 2019

Oscarbelle810

    Am I the only one who thinks that the audio on this one sounds off?

    April 11, 2018

yang711647

    It should bw phone

    January 7, 2018

EmmaChen287264

    This is the 21st century. It is called a iphone now

    December 17, 2017

EmmaChen287264

    This is the 21st century. It is called a iphone now

    December 17, 2017

EmmaChen287264

    This is the 21st century. It is called a iphone now

    December 17, 2017
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.