"你看见我的手机了吗?"

Translation:Have you seen my cell phone?

December 17, 2017

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RohanSoni8

What about the placement of 了 (le)?


Eanorel2

I found this explanation for the placement of 了: https://www.chineseboost.com/grammar/le-grammar-summary/

Basically when you see 了 at the end of the phrase it means CHANGE OF STATE. In the current phrase I think it means if you have seen my cell phone now that I am looking for it and not in general some other undefined time.

If the sentence was 你看见了我的手机吗? I think it would be a case of ACTION COMPLETION and it would mean something like did you see my mobile phone (some time in the undefined past)? In which case we could answer something like "Yeah, you showed it to me last month when you first bought it" but this is not what the person who lost their cell phone is asking.

Please correct me if I am wrong.


Geerten16

Wow, that's some interesting reading material in that link. Tnx!


jorge.weng

I put did you see my cell phone and it marked right


Richard30914

Thanks. Hopefully when I get a bit more advanced I'll try to remember to read that again


dafadllyn

According to this site, 了 after a verb indicates a completed action while 了 at the end of a sentence indicates a new situation or an immediate relevance of a statement, which seems to be the case here.


NathanRasm

That page is excellent, thanks for the link.


SloaneHilt

Both placements have been accepted for me for what it's worth.


aparto

Why is 看见 used here and not just 见? Is there a difference?


NathanRasm

见 alone is "see" as in "have a meeting with." 看见 is "look at and see“


GOGG8

"Kan" alone tends to be used as an imperative. "Look at that." You need the combo to communicate seeing.


captainclutch281

I am wondering the same thing


Sue950221

Why is “了” placed after the object noun here and not following the verb “看见” in this instance?


daniel18387

“Have you seen my mobile?” should be accepted. We use it frequently in the UK.


PaprikaG

Agreed - I don't use "cell phone," I use "mobile phone," as does much of the world.


Chucklenuts7

Hear, hear--the British English speakers shall not conform to powers across the pond!


Mei_Xing777

American here. We use both, thanks.


focusfocusfocus

Whats wrong with 你看见了我的手机吗?


[deactivated user]

    Are 看,见,and 看见 all synonyms?


NathanRasm

    看: look
    见: see (have a meeting with)
    看见: see (successfully look)


mitchtoku

    When you click on了 it sounds like she is saying liào instead of lè for some reason.


focusfocusfocus

    I struggled with this too. I searched the internet and found that 了 can alternatively be pronounced as liào when it appears on its own. This is Duolingo's way of teaching you something new by surprise exposure


dinghao42

    Yes, it appears that placing the "le" at the End of the past action in this Chinese sentence translates to "seen"; where as kan jian le = saw. That is, they become two different kinds of past tenses. Also, "saw" seems to indicate Specificity, where as "seen" seems to indicate Generality.


LaoJG

    some of us english speakers still use 'mobile'. About time this is accepted


Tematrilia

    How should I say: "Do you see my phone?" or "Can you see my phone?"


LieNad3

    From the tips that Duolingo provides:

    Have you seen my phone? To ask Have you seen... (when looking for something or someone) use the pattern 你看见 + the thing or person you’re looking for + 了 吗?

    你看见我的手机了吗? (Nǐ kànjiàn wǒ de shǒujī le ma?) Have you seen my cell phone?

    你看见他的孩子了吗? (Nǐ kànjiàn tā de háizi le ma?) Have you seen his kid?


Oscarbelle810

    Am I the only one who thinks that the audio on this one sounds off?


Neil614539

    Is 了 necessary here? What different meaning is conveyed if it is left out?


daniel18387

    It’s important because it signifies past tense. Otherwise, it would be “Do you see my phone?”.


WIMDispa

    The same as RohanSoni8.


RixMorales

    I typed "Have you seen my cellular phone?" and it was marked wrong.


Neil614539

    It's only a machine after all; the word "cellular" doesn't register with it.


katherine600332

    I put the words the correct way but it said it was wrong

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.