1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "你看见我的手机了吗?"

"你看见我的手机了吗?"

Translation:Have you seen my cell phone?

December 17, 2017

43 Comments


RohanSoni8

What about the placement of 了 (le)?


Eanorel2

I found this explanation for the placement of 了: https://www.chineseboost.com/grammar/le-grammar-summary/

Basically when you see 了 at the end of the phrase it means CHANGE OF STATE. In the current phrase I think it means if you have seen my cell phone now that I am looking for it and not in general some other undefined time.

If the sentence was 你看见了我的手机吗? I think it would be a case of ACTION COMPLETION and it would mean something like did you see my mobile phone (some time in the undefined past)? In which case we could answer something like "Yeah, you showed it to me last month when you first bought it" but this is not what the person who lost their cell phone is asking.

Please correct me if I am wrong.


Geerten16

Wow, that's some interesting reading material in that link. Tnx!


JanDrabner

That is an interesting explanation, but I don't think such unusual/advanced structures should be part of an excercise at this low level. It's just confusing.


OuzBalm

Exactly, that is what I was confused about, too.


dafadllyn

According to this site, 了 after a verb indicates a completed action while 了 at the end of a sentence indicates a new situation or an immediate relevance of a statement, which seems to be the case here.


NathanRasm

That page is excellent, thanks for the link.


VastOcean

I also think this is off. The 了 should go after 看见 not 手机。


Nat388850

See answer with the most upvotes regarding placement of 了 at end


aparto

Why is 看见 used here and not just 见? Is there a difference?


NathanRasm

见 alone is "see" as in "have a meeting with." 看见 is "look at and see“


GOGG8

"Kan" alone tends to be used as an imperative. "Look at that." You need the combo to communicate seeing.


captainclutch281

I am wondering the same thing


Sue950221

Why is “了” placed after the object noun here and not following the verb “看见” in this instance?


Lily461896

Are 看,见,and 看见 all synonyms?


NathanRasm

看: look
见: see (have a meeting with)
看见: see (successfully look)


Hsn626796

Answer Lily please .!


daniel18387

“Have you seen my mobile?” should be accepted. We use it frequently in the UK.


PaprikaG

Agreed - I don't use "cell phone," I use "mobile phone," as does much of the world.


Chucklenuts7

Hear, hear--the British English speakers shall not conform to powers across the pond!


Melody203250

American here. We use both, thanks.


LaoJG

some of us english speakers still use 'mobile'. About time this is accepted


focusfocusfocus

Whats wrong with 你看见了我的手机吗?


Neil614539

Is 了 necessary here? What different meaning is conveyed if it is left out?


timelyfiasco

To me, to say the sentence without "le" would mean the translation above. But with "le" around, I would think the person is asking: have you seen my cellphone already?

I didnt have formal training in Chinese though.


daniel18387

It’s important because it signifies past tense. Otherwise, it would be “Do you see my phone?”.


Tematrilia

How should I say: "Do you see my phone?" or "Can you see my phone?"


[deactivated user]

    你能看我的手机吗?

    你可以看我的手机吗?


WIMDispa

    The same as RohanSoni8.


RixMorales

    I typed "Have you seen my cellular phone?" and it was marked wrong.


Neil614539

    It's only a machine after all; the word "cellular" doesn't register with it.


katherine600332

    I put the words the correct way but it said it was wrong


mitchtoku

    When you click on了 it sounds like she is saying liào instead of lè for some reason.


focusfocusfocus

    I struggled with this too. I searched the internet and found that 了 can alternatively be pronounced as liào when it appears on its own. This is Duolingo's way of teaching you something new by surprise exposure


Oscarbelle810

    Am I the only one who thinks that the audio on this one sounds off?


xO9tw

    hAvE yOu SeEn My SoN?


yang711647

    It should bw phone


emmachen268

    This is the 21st century. It is called a iphone now


emmachen268

    This is the 21st century. It is called a iphone now


JacquiBarn1

    I have never had, nor will I ever have, an iPhone. In fact the majority of the world doesn't either


emmachen268

    This is the 21st century. It is called a iphone now

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.