"This occupation is enough for me until next summer."

Translation:Diese Arbeit reicht mir bis nächsten Sommer.

3/17/2013, 12:48:59 AM

3 Comments


marziotta

Could I say "Diese Arbeit ist mir genug bis nächsten Sommer"

Would it be correct? Would it mean what the English sentence say?

3/17/2013, 12:48:59 AM

wataya

yes, it's fine.

3/17/2013, 4:55:43 AM

V_for_Vincent

Is "Diese Beschäftigung ist mir genug bis den nächsten Sommer." acceptable? Specifically, is it common to omit the definite article after "bis"?

6/16/2013, 5:18:35 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.