1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "그러나 닭이 닭고기 수프를 주문하니?"

"그러나 닭이 닭고기 수프를 주문하니?"

Translation:But the chicken orders chicken soup?

December 17, 2017

48 Comments


luna98x

I put it like: "But does the chicken order chicken soup?" And it was wrong.

Can someone explain why that is?


KookieBTSARMY101

When you say "But does the chicken order chicken soup? " it feels as though you want to know whether the chicken orders the soup or not. However, if you use "But the chicken orders the chicken soup?" it gives a feeling as if the speaker is shocked that the chicken ordered the chicken soup. I don't know much either but I shared what I know so if anyone wants to add to this, they are more than welcome to. Sorry if it was a bit confusing. I'm not good at explaining:) and sorry for the late answer but hope this helps anyone else with the same question:)


oee16

Thnx Kookie. Is it correct to say:

"But (So) does the chicken order chicken soup?" (Curiosity) = 그래서 닭이 닭고기 수프를 주문하나?

"But (Yet) the chicken orders chicken soup?" (Surprise) = 그러나 닭이 닭고기 수프를 주문하니?


KookieBTSARMY101

Yes I think your answer should be accepted. It does not change the meaning or the intention of the person asking the question. If it got marked wrong, you should flag it. Sorry for the late response... Again.. I haven't really been on duo lately because of school. Hope this helps someone though


oee16

Thnx K. Good luck w your studies. A year down the line - looking back @this sentence, this is what I think:

To express surprise or mild shock, "~ㄴ/는다니?" should be used (not ~니?) i.e.

[DLG]

그러나 닭이 닭고기 수프를 주문하니? => But does the chicken order chicken soup? [Curiosity] ((Like many have rightly pointed out.))

[My suggestion]

그러나 닭이 닭고기 수프를 주문한다니? => But the chicken orders chicken soup? [shock]


[deactivated user]

    Your suggestion is great. I'm KookieBTSARMY101 by the way. My account broke and I created this one... With my real name this time XD. Thanks for your wishes. I'll need it as I'm preparing for my O level exams at the time. I wish there was a way to suggest your opinion to duolingo, I think your suggestion would really improve the lesson.


ph.zJNGi3

    Thx!! KookieBTSARMY101


Cecilia441893

    In 2019 isn't accepted. I put this way too


Yoshi.5

    But does the chicken order chicken soup? is now accepted Sept 2021


hidetouk

    it is accepted. 2017 Jan. 22nd


NathanHong2

    it is rejected. 2019 march. 31th


PTDpls

    No one: Literally no one: Armys: chicken noodle soup YEAH chicken noodle soup YEAH chicken noodle soup wit the soda on the side


KatitahGus

    Again.. please make logic sentences not only well structured


Subrisus

    Actually this sentence is quite logical. Chickens HATE other chickens but LOVE lean protein!


rosssville

    My answer "however does the chicken order chicken soup?", which I find to be a more natural translation, was considered wrong...


KookieBTSARMY101

    When you say "However does the chicken order chicken soup" it means you want to know if the chicken orders the soup or not. However the given sentence would mean something more like the speaker being shocked that the chicken ordered the chicken soup. Hope this helped and sorry if it was a late response. I'm new to this app XD


Yoshi.5

    That is one messed up chicken-


HenriDarme

    In many cases, not using the english interrogative form is considered a mistake. Not here. Very confusing


7qez1

    고만하소...


HanakoFukui

    I just checked the app rating on the Apple app store or whatever, and it says 4+...

    Yeah, I wonder about that, Duo.


3nx48

    말도 안되는 문장입니다.


Wang_Jackson

    그건 저도 인정하지만 웃기지 않나요?


Tanzeel007

    Well i mean,, chickens do love cooked chicken and all.. ( ͡°_ʖ ͡°)


Grant385656

    The English is phrased as a statement. Why the question mark?


jk_btsarmy

    how do you know if its a question or a statement in these types of sentences? it can become a statement also right? like "however the chicken orders chicken soup"


oee16

    ▪When "~니" is used as a sentence ending, it indicates an informal question which just requires a yes/no answer. It expresses curiosity, mild surprise. In English, this type of questions is called 'declarative or implied questions' where with a simple rise in intonation, a statement can be changed into a question.

    "그러나 닭이 닭고기 수프를 주문하니" Yet the chicken orders chicken soup? (--> strange, are you sure?)

    ▪Used in mid-sentence to link 2 clauses, ~(으)니 is the short form of (으)니까, the subordinate conjunction "because, since" to give a reason for something.

    그러나 닭이 닭고기 수프를 주문했으니까 소도 불고기를 달라고 했니 But since the chicken ordered chicken soup, the cow too asked for bulgogi? => "[주문]했으니(까)" used to state reason; sentence ending "했니" used to ask a yes/no question.


drrhodeef

    I would never say this in Korean. Please put usable language.


Pamela909830

    I just asked my Korean students. They said they would never start this question with 그러나. They said they would just start with 닭이. March 15, 2021.


DennisArk

    I don't believe 주문하나 is future or past tense, so would be "orders" as in present tense. So it can't be but 'does' or but 'did' in that sentence. It is a poorly worded sentence and should be taken out because it is confusing to many.


oee16

    I wonder whether there is some mix-up here between the —니 and —다니 question endings.

    그러나 닭이 닭고기 수프를 주문한다니? = [그러나 닭이 닭고기 수프를 주문한다(고 말하)니?] =

    But are you saying(/telling me) that the chicken orders chicken soup?


SHINYOUNGWOO

    Why does the chicken order chicken soup :x


Grant385656

    Please remove the question mark.

    Related Discussions

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.