1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "그러나 닭이 닭고기 수프를 주문하니?"

"그러나 닭이 닭고기 수프를 주문하니?"

Translation:But the chicken orders chicken soup?

December 17, 2017

29 Comments


luna98x

I put it like: "But does the chicken order chicken soup?" And it was wrong.

Can someone explain why that is?


KookieBTSARMY101

When you say "But does the chicken order chicken soup? " it feels as though you want to know whether the chicken orders the soup or not. However, if you use "But the chicken orders the chicken soup?" it gives a feeling as if the speaker is shocked that the chicken ordered the chicken soup. I don't know much either but I shared what I know so if anyone wants to add to this, they are more than welcome to. Sorry if it was a bit confusing. I'm not good at explaining:) and sorry for the late answer but hope this helps anyone else with the same question:)


oee16

Thnx Kookie. Is it correct to say:

"But (So) does the chicken order chicken soup?" (Curiosity) = 그래서 닭이 닭고기 수프를 주문하나?

"But (Yet) the chicken orders chicken soup?" (Surprise) = 그러나 닭이 닭고기 수프를 주문하니?


Cecilia441893

In 2019 isn't accepted. I put this way too


hidetouk

it is accepted. 2017 Jan. 22nd


NathanHong2

it is rejected. 2019 march. 31th


MsTitipool

Cannibalism is all around.


the_crait

More like... Chickannibalism.


rowill88

Silly chicken: its soup made of chickens, not FOR chickens!


KatitahGus

Again.. please make logic sentences not only well structured


Subrisus

Actually this sentence is quite logical. Chickens HATE other chickens but LOVE lean protein!


rosssville

My answer "however does the chicken order chicken soup?", which I find to be a more natural translation, was considered wrong...


KookieBTSARMY101

When you say "However does the chicken order chicken soup" it means you want to know if the chicken orders the soup or not. However the given sentence would mean something more like the speaker being shocked that the chicken ordered the chicken soup. Hope this helped and sorry if it was a late response. I'm new to this app XD


Staffan431948

The best thing here is to scrap the whole sentence and replace it with a new one.


7qez1

고만하소...


Grant385656

The English is phrased as a statement. Why the question mark?


oee16

"-니" sentence ending is a question ending. It depends on the intonation of the speaker or context of the sentence, it can mean an expression of surprise or pure sarcasm. Whatever the case, it is meant to direct at close friends (sometimes colleagues/mates) or younger people only.


kim929879

This is where cannibalism started


Pamela909830

Tonight (2020 July27) this sentence will not let me type any answer. It just stays gray and accepts nothing. I clicked SKIP and it was counted wrong. Then I got a difference sentence, which let me type. Then the program went back to this sentence, and it still will not let me type any answer. :(


oee16

It happened to me once. Could you flag up the problem before pressing "continue"?


Pamela909830

Yes, I did. I checked, "Something else went wrong."


oee16

Lost of sound?


Pamela909830

There was no sound on the sentence either.


oee16

And sound delays ... pretty frustrating. Guess we'll have to keep flagging up these teething problems.

On the bright side, I really appreciate this new male/female voice feature. :)


Pamela909830

I like hearing 2 different voices, the male and female, but I preferred the female voice we were hearing before.


HanakoFukui

I just checked the app rating on the Apple app store or whatever, and it says 4+...

Yeah, I wonder about that, Duo.


Grant385656

Please remove the question mark.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.