"What vegetables do you like?"

Translation:你喜欢什么蔬菜?

December 17, 2017

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


OmariOr

Why not 你喜欢蔬菜什么?


NasuSamaruk0

蔬菜 is a noun, which must be placed after 什么; otherwise, the sentence is interpreted as "What do you like vegetables?"


D.E.2

Thanks. Was wondering the same.


VitorZampa

Why 什么 and not 哪个?


zkQUCxqm

什么means “some ”,it can mean so many,so much, but 哪个means “which one”


AnnCalabro

I don't understand why sometimes shen me is at the end of the sentence and sometimes in the middle

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.