1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Acea carte este a mea."

"Acea carte este a mea."

Translation:That book is mine.

December 17, 2017

6 Comments


xavi75724

Acea carte = Cartea aceea

That book


Bernie1629

No, if I've understood this correctly, for singular feminine nouns in the nominative-accusative, 'acea' is used in preposition and 'aceea' is used in postposition (with the noun it follows taking the definite article). 'aia' is the colloquial variant and is also used in postposition.

Therefore, 'acea carte', 'cartea aceea', and 'cartea aia' are all correct and mean the same thing - 'that book'.


JamesTWils

What a strikingly unique feature of Romanian. May I ask where you found that, because I have not seen such a clear explanation of this?


SaraA711687

I'm not the person who posted this explanation, but it's definitely in line with what my Romanian bf explained to me this afternoon about the difference between using "asta" and "acesta" (assuming I'm not confusing either of them with something else), so it definitely seems quite legit.


DavidJames297976

using the words as a noun (proper form):

this is a dog = acesta este un caine
this is a cat = aceasta este o pisică
these are dogs = aceștia sunt câini
these are cats = acestea sunt pisici
that is a dog = acela este un caine
that is a cat = aceea este o pisică
those are dogs = aceia sunt câini
those are cats = acelea sunt pisici

using the words as a noun (casual form):

this is a dog = ăsta este un caine
this is a cat = asta este o pisică
these are dogs = ăștia sunt câini
these are cats = astea sunt pisici
that is a dog = ăla este un caine
that is a cat = aia este o pisică
those are dogs = ăia sunt câini
those are cats = alea sunt pisici

using the words as an adjective before a noun or after a noun:

this dog is good = acest câine este bun = câinele acesta este bun
this cat is good = această pisică este bună = pisica aceasta este bună
these dogs are good = acești câini sunt buni = câinii aceștia sunt buni
these cats are good = aceste pisici sunt bune = pisicile acestea sunt bune
that dog is good = acel câine este bun = câinele acela este bun
that cat is good = acea pisică este bună = pisica aceea este bună
those dogs are good = acei câini sunt buni = câinii aceia sunt buni
those cats are good = acele pisici sunt bune = pisicile acelea sunt bune

notice that the nouns have definite articles when the demonstrative adjective is placed after them. The adjective can also be shortened to the casual form as it can when it is a noun.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.