"Beide Brüder?"

Translation:Both brothers?

March 17, 2013

28 Comments


alibax

Am I supposed to hear the difference between Bruder and Brüder? Because I can't tell yet.

February 24, 2014

dustyhusername

There is a difference, Bruder is pronounced "brood-uh" (in IPA: bru-də) and the plural version, Brüder, is pronounced with an umlaut, (bry-də). You produce ü (IPA: y) by having an 'ooh' shape with your lips and an 'ee' sound with your tongue inside your mouth.

June 27, 2014

christian

Careful: the last sound is not a schwa.

Bruder /ˈbruːdɐ/

Brüder /'bryːdɐ/

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Near-open_central_vowel

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Schwa

June 27, 2014

dustyhusername

Oh, thanks. My diction book must have some errors.

June 27, 2014

rbotros

what's the difference between "beide / beiden?"

December 5, 2013

christian
December 5, 2013

alvaf

Thank you, but I don't know the meaning of inflection and its kinds. I think I must learn it later, it seems hard.

June 1, 2014

Topdon87

Are you both brothers is an incorrect answer? Really could do with some consistency from duo as "both brothers" seems like a lazy translation to me.

July 16, 2014

barbs422494

i agree

May 30, 2018

Arctinus

It's more like:

"Hey, I've just heard that the Müller brothers got arrested." -"Both brothers?"

As in "Both of them?"

June 17, 2019

TommySmith0

Is this asking if two people are brothers? if so, you are right, this is a bad translation. I would not walk up to two people and ask "both brothers?" I would ask "Are you two/both, brothers?"

Or is it like an answer with a question, do you want 'both brothers?'

September 23, 2014

barbs422494

i agree

May 30, 2018

pedrofserra

Why can't it be translated into "Two brothers"?

March 17, 2013

christian

Because that's not what it means.

March 17, 2013

MinooMoradi

Is it just the meaning or the structure that would be wrong if we translate it as"two brothers" ? Because beide also means "two" according to duolingo.

July 17, 2015

TommySmith0

I've noticed the only time two is accepted (I think) is when using Beiden, not Beide. I don't know for sure, because it's not really explained here.

September 23, 2014

tomasz.roz1

"Both brethren" is not correct for this sentence?

October 8, 2013

Shanx666

brethren takes an entirely different meaning, so can't be the correct answer here

November 12, 2013

PatriciaJH

"Brethren" is an archaic plural for brother. Nowadays it's only used in religious contexts. If you would use "brethren" in the English context -- "brethren in Christ," for instance, or talking about monks, then yes, it would be correct. (And "Brüder" is in fact the correct German translation for "brethren.")

June 28, 2014

AureliaUK

It is occasionally used in trades union contexts, as an alternative for comrades.

The archaic plural -en ending also survives in men, women, children (the most common examples), sistren (sisters) and oxen.

June 28, 2014

PatriciaJH

Good point about the trade unions! And I hadn't thought about that -en plural. I wonder if chicken was originally the plural of chick?

June 29, 2014

AureliaUK

Chicken is simply a diminutive of chuck or chook, both of which are still used in UK English though mostly by older people and rural types.

When I was kid eggs were commonly referred to by children and by adults speaking to children as "chucky eggs". I had assumed this was just kiddie speak until much later when I found out about "chuck" and "chook", and I realised that it was probably more to do originally with differentiating hens' eggs from others such as duck eggs.

In some colloquial forms of UK English, children are addressed as "chicken" by older women, eg "Come here, chicken". A few years ago a vet nurse even addressed one of our rabbits as "chicken" while she was taking her spay stitches out ("Hold still, chicken".)

June 29, 2014

Babakbrv

does it mean that are you both brothers ??

August 13, 2014

Sable_Feathers

I see that one of the translations for Brueder is "guys". Is this a colloquial translation?

May 13, 2015

fangph

Both brothers sound meaningless...

December 4, 2014

kaika_dragon

"Two" is listed as a meaning for beide. So why did it mark me wrong when I translated it as "Two brothers?"

June 21, 2015

ROHITCHOUD16

'biede', 'bieden' when?

July 29, 2016

Muyil

I am hearing "Bunde" for "Bruder". Please, native speakers, can you help? Thanks!

October 22, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.