1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Beide Brüder?"

"Beide Brüder?"

Translation:Both brothers?

March 17, 2013

23 Comments


alibax

Am I supposed to hear the difference between Bruder and Brüder? Because I can't tell yet.


dustyhusername

There is a difference, Bruder is pronounced "brood-uh" (in IPA: bru-də) and the plural version, Brüder, is pronounced with an umlaut, (bry-də). You produce ü (IPA: y) by having an 'ooh' shape with your lips and an 'ee' sound with your tongue inside your mouth.


christian

Careful: the last sound is not a schwa.

Bruder /ˈbruːdɐ/

Brüder /'bryːdɐ/

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Near-open_central_vowel

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Schwa


dustyhusername

Oh, thanks. My diction book must have some errors.


rbotros

what's the difference between "beide / beiden?"


alvaf

Thank you, but I don't know the meaning of inflection and its kinds. I think I must learn it later, it seems hard.


Topdon87

Are you both brothers is an incorrect answer? Really could do with some consistency from duo as "both brothers" seems like a lazy translation to me.


Arctinus

It's more like:

"Hey, I've just heard that the Müller brothers got arrested." -"Both brothers?"

As in "Both of them?"


TommySmith0

Is this asking if two people are brothers? if so, you are right, this is a bad translation. I would not walk up to two people and ask "both brothers?" I would ask "Are you two/both, brothers?"

Or is it like an answer with a question, do you want 'both brothers?'


pedrofserra

Why can't it be translated into "Two brothers"?


christian

Because that's not what it means.


MinooMoradi

Is it just the meaning or the structure that would be wrong if we translate it as"two brothers" ? Because beide also means "two" according to duolingo.


TommySmith0

I've noticed the only time two is accepted (I think) is when using Beiden, not Beide. I don't know for sure, because it's not really explained here.


sushil_k

that would be, zwei Brüder


tomasz.roz1

"Both brethren" is not correct for this sentence?


Shanx666

brethren takes an entirely different meaning, so can't be the correct answer here


PatriciaJH

"Brethren" is an archaic plural for brother. Nowadays it's only used in religious contexts. If you would use "brethren" in the English context -- "brethren in Christ," for instance, or talking about monks, then yes, it would be correct. (And "Brüder" is in fact the correct German translation for "brethren.")


AureliaUK

It is occasionally used in trades union contexts, as an alternative for comrades.

The archaic plural -en ending also survives in men, women, children (the most common examples), sistren (sisters) and oxen.


PatriciaJH

Good point about the trade unions! And I hadn't thought about that -en plural. I wonder if chicken was originally the plural of chick?


AureliaUK

Chicken is simply a diminutive of chuck or chook, both of which are still used in UK English though mostly by older people and rural types.

When I was kid eggs were commonly referred to by children and by adults speaking to children as "chucky eggs". I had assumed this was just kiddie speak until much later when I found out about "chuck" and "chook", and I realised that it was probably more to do originally with differentiating hens' eggs from others such as duck eggs.

In some colloquial forms of UK English, children are addressed as "chicken" by older women, eg "Come here, chicken". A few years ago a vet nurse even addressed one of our rabbits as "chicken" while she was taking her spay stitches out ("Hold still, chicken".)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.