"Wait!"

Translation:Warten Sie!

December 17, 2017

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


klaus_walker

So...I guess it's mandatory to have a pronoun when you give an order to someone?


ellablun

It's not .it's mandatory when warten is used. Look at the description with imperative lesson


micjabbour

Shouldn't "Warte!" be accepted too?


Tommy_SGB

As far as I know it should be accepted. I've reported it.


klaus_walker

Eat! = Essen Sie! etc.?


ikwilvertalen

It's only mandatory when you're giving an order to someone who you address with "Sie". If you address someone with "du", or a group with "ihr", the pronoun is not required:

  • "Iss!" (eat!, to someone you address with "du")
  • "Esst!" (eat!, to a group you address with "ihr")

micjabbour

Why isn't "Warte!" accepted then? shouldn't it be? I am asking this to make sure before reporting it...


Chibi822020

Moment should have been accepted no ?


JeffRomer

"In German, there are three main forms of the imperative that are used to give instructions or orders to someone. These correspond to the three different ways of saying you: du, ihr and Sie. However, it is only in the Sie form of the imperative that the pronoun usually appears – in the du and ihr forms, the pronoun is generally dropped, leaving only the verb." Collins dictionary So the question is, would Duo accept wartest or wartet?


RufusWoodyIII

Both "Warte!" and "Wartet!", but not "Wartest!" are accepted. You should look up the verb "Warten" on a site such as:
https://conjugator.reverso.net/conjugation-german-verb-warten.html
and then scroll down to the 'imperative' ("Imperativ Präsens") tense to see what is proper. I hope this helps you as much as it has helped me.
<(-:


Santer69

which cases is "warten" used? since when u tap the word "wait!" it gives u "moment, warten sie" and "warten" but the last one was not accepted on its own.


yaaaahr

so what would this be if it were singular familiar and plural familiar??


Matt831766

Singular imperative informal = Warte Plural imperative informal = Wartet


nur648724

Does "sie" make the imperative less rude?


BruceDandra

Where are the rules for warte sie? Why not just warte!? Hello duo management? Arebyou reading this? Don t let people comment foe you. Get involved please!


Joanne254

Is "warte mal" too different from just "wait"?


IshinoRiek

Sie means you.... Warten du/sie means are you waiting.. If is just a warten it's means wait/waiting


RufusWoodyIII

That's not really correct. You should look up the verb "Warten" on a site such as:
https://conjugator.reverso.net/conjugation-german-verb-warten.html
and then scroll down to the 'imperative' ("Imperativ Präsens") tense to see what is proper. With the second person formal, the correct 'command' is "Warten Sie". I hope this helps.
<(-:


pr.srasti

If I want to say wait to someone I know, I also have to say "warten Sie" or I can say "warten du" ??


Matt831766

You would just say warte.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.