"Wait!"

Translation:Warten Sie!

December 17, 2017

7 Comments


klaus_walker

So...I guess it's mandatory to have a pronoun when you give an order to someone?

December 17, 2017

ellablun

It's not .it's mandatory when warten is used. Look at the description with imperative lesson

December 27, 2017

layla.sroor

Shouldn't "Warte!" be accepted too?

December 27, 2017

Tommy_SGB

As far as I know it should be accepted. I've reported it.

January 20, 2018

klaus_walker

Eat! = Essen Sie! etc.?

December 17, 2017

ikwilvertalen

It's only mandatory when you're giving an order to someone who you address with "Sie". If you address someone with "du", or a group with "ihr", the pronoun is not required:

  • "Iss!" (eat!, to someone you address with "du")
  • "Esst!" (eat!, to a group you address with "ihr")
December 17, 2017

layla.sroor

Why isn't "Warte!" accepted then? shouldn't it be? I am asking this to make sure before reporting it...

December 26, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.