Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het lijkt een beetje op een gezicht."

Translation:It looks a bit like a face.

8 months ago

2 Comments


HenkSchuurmans

is here " it seems like a little on a face" possible too

6 months ago

Judi.MD

Dutch has some "combination words" that take on a different meaning when appearing together. One such combo is lijken op which means "looks like" rather than "seems on".

These are somewhat like separable verbs, but they can also be formed with interrogatives and not only infinitives. When I find a preposition toward the end of a phrase that appears to dangle (op in this case) , I rescan the sentence for combos and seps. Ideally, I should wait for a possible preposition before assigning meaning to an infinitive or an interrogative, but that doesn't happen yet.

6 months ago