"Decidiamo perché siamo certi."

Translation:We decide because we are certain.

April 10, 2014

42 Comments


KarenTobias

could this be "we decide why we are certain"?

April 17, 2014

CompuChip

I also decided to try that, and it got rejected. Would be nice if a more advanced / native could say whether to report this as a correct answer.

May 6, 2014

sslawek

I put "We decide why we are certain" and it was accepted. (7/22/14)

July 23, 2014

lucasscc

Why not: "we decide because we are right"

April 4, 2015

Briguy84

The reason why that's not correct is because "vero" more closely represents the meaning of "right" in this instance. There is a subtle difference between "right" and "certain", but it's difficult to explain the difference between the two, rest assured there is a difference though.

April 5, 2015

lucasscc

thank you

April 5, 2015

lukesmom53

when do you use sicura vs certi?

February 23, 2015

Briguy84

The way I look at these are "sicura" means "sure" while "certo" means "certain/certainly". There are subtle differences between them, yet they basically mean the same thing. In this kind of context, they share the same meaning but are just different ways of expressing that meaning. Hope this helps!

February 24, 2015

lukesmom53

Thank you! Sort of what I thought, but maybe there are subtle differences in context.

March 19, 2015

JohnFin1

As a native english speaker both accepted answers seem silly, especially "we decide why we are certain". The most sensible answer would be "we decide so that we are certain", meaning we make the decisions to ensure we get what we want.

April 30, 2016

jamesjiao

This is duolingo. Silly sentences are commonplace. You will get used to it.

April 30, 2016

aidybaby

This sentence does not make any sense to me. I can't see any context in which this sentence would be said as translated into English.

July 8, 2014

PauloRogerio7

That is why they should consider "determine" correct as theyselves suggest. To decide in latin languages has a wider use.

January 29, 2015

phatmatt1297

The sentebce doesn't make a lot of sense in English. You wouldnt decide "why" you are certain. Thats what the decisionnis for. You could decide "when" you are certain, or "if", "because", but not "why". It doesnt fit and isn't correct usage.

November 12, 2016

potocnik.jurij

What about "We decide because we are certain." Shouldn't this also be correct?

August 9, 2014

jaye16

Unless I misunderstood your question I believe that is exactly what Duo gives as correct. See above. "Decidiamo perché siamo certi." Translation:We decide because we are certain.

August 11, 2014

jzh2015

Used sure instead or certain and marked wrong

January 28, 2018

yttap09

Why "certi", not "certe"?

April 10, 2014

sandrabruck

also "certe" can be used, but only if the persons to which it refers are all female.

April 10, 2014

yttap09

Mine was checked wrong. I forgive DuoLingo for small errors in correcting answers given. There is always something to learn, even from machine errors.

April 10, 2014

sandrabruck

As I know they have always started which three correct translations for every sentence and then by and by they added other correct answers suggested them from the users (for this reason it's so important to report every error found in the database)

April 10, 2014

yttap09

I didn't know that. I'll try harder to report errors when I am certain that is what they are. Thanks for responding.

April 10, 2014

Briguy84

Because "we" is first-person plural and anything that's not singular takes the plural form.

September 2, 2014

blazinghaze

this is an excellent sentence to practice repeating to nail down bouncing from the phonetic pairings of c , h ,and etc

August 20, 2014

SylvieWebb

To my knowledge, perché means why and because. So I replied " we decide because we are certain " and it was rejected. Can someone tell me why my answer is wrong?

August 29, 2014

HaroldWonh

I have just typed the same, "We decide because we are certain" and it was accepted - but as a native English speaker I have no idea what it means.

September 1, 2014

jaye16

How true. It's not too unusual on Duo. Using the Report problem option or Support to report the item - as I've done - may get it corrected. I've seen great improvement in the quality of the sentences since I started. In any case I look on these strange sentences as vocabulary and syntax to learn and some day I might use them to make a logical statement. See this post for information on many aspects of Duo: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/4821654

September 1, 2014

Briguy84

Is this sentence grammatically correct? I thought you could only conjugate one verb per subject or am completely wrong?

September 2, 2014

SusanMontauk

There are two clauses here, each with its own subject and verb.

October 6, 2014

Briguy84

So if there wasn't a second clause there, would "siamo" be "essere" since that is the infinitive of "siamo"? Also when do you conjugate and when do you use the infinitive?

Mille grazie per rispondendo le mie domande!

October 6, 2014

SusanMontauk

I don't see how in this sentence you could have the same meaning without two clauses, but yes, I think you are right about only one verb conjugated per clause. I am a native English speaker with a background in French, so no expert, but my experience is that the construction is very similar to English. So "We decide because we are certain" has two conjugated verbs in both languages and "We decide to eat" (Decidiamo di mangiare) uses the infinitive in both. It gets more complicated when the verb tenses are complicated, but it is a good rule at this level.

October 7, 2014

phatmatt1297

I can't stand this sentence (in English). When would anyone ever say this?

March 16, 2017

MustaphaMondeo

We decide (he is guilty) because we are certain (his eyes are too close together)

June 12, 2018

dwlievi13

Such a simple, yet ballsy thing to say

June 17, 2017

rourou10

"We decide because we are hot" would be such a badass answer

July 2, 2017

TheSecondStain

The audio for 'decidiamo' sounds nothing like the word to me. There's a 'g' sound in the middle of it which throws me right off.

October 31, 2017

JohnFin1

It has been a while, so you have probably worked it out already. The 'g' sound is really the sound of 'dy'. Sometimes when the combination of 'i' followed by another vowel comes after particular consonants the 'i' turns into an english 'y' sound. So here 'dia' becomes 'dya'. Similar thing happens to 'u' when it becomes 'w', like in buongiorno.

September 1, 2018

Tere262973

We decide it because we’re sure

August 31, 2018

Reg895628

In English "we have decided.." would be more natural. If this sense was actually required would Italians still use the present tense, or "abbiamo deciso.."

November 14, 2018

SamMiller581152

We are, but not we're??? Gimme a break

June 23, 2019

LisaKropp

I noticed in this sentence that "certi" was used, and it made sense as this is plural. However in the following sentence, Non siamo "certe", they have the same word with the "e" ending. Both are using plural. Why does one use the masculine plural but the other no?

July 18, 2019

JeroenGomm3

When certe is used the group is all female. When certi is used there is at least one male in the group

September 9, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.