"什么蔬菜最健康?"

Translation:What vegetable is the healthiest?

December 17, 2017

20 Comments


jpolin

"which vegetable is healthiest?" should also be accepted

December 17, 2017

wojiaoyangyi

also "which vegetables are the healthiest"

December 24, 2017

AsirAjmal

"Which" is in fact better than "what" in this case.

January 3, 2018

LilyAlcee

What vegetable is healthiest should be accepted.

January 3, 2018

hippietrail

Also "What vegetable is most healthy".

January 11, 2018

RachelHe8

''Which vegetable is the healthiest?'' suonds better than saying ''what vegetable is the healthiest?''

April 15, 2018

ShaugathDey

Unrelated, but what is the most healthiest vegetable out of curiosity? Haha

May 20, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

No, its the one that the farmer gives the most care (fertiliser, water, sunlight, pest control etc.)!! XD

September 19, 2018

AXe9QKaU

Chard

August 14, 2018

fredburma

I heard sweet potato is chock full of goodness.

September 11, 2018

MrsOrton

"Which (or What) vegetables are healthiest?" Should be accepted.

January 21, 2018

Jiu93

I also said which vegetable is good for your health?

January 30, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

Not quite the same; "最" = most, so I think "which vegetable(s) is/are the best for your health" would be closer.

September 19, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Lucy knows; Vitavegemin!

    December 26, 2018

_LolZ_

    Can you say "哪个蔬菜最健康" in this case?

    January 24, 2019

1ostwolf

    If there is a genuine answer to this question, I genuinely want to know which vegetable is in fact the healthiest. xD

    April 10, 2019

mimanaka

    A vegetable (or any other inanimate object) cannot be healthy. Something that's good for your health is HEALTHFUL.

    January 13, 2018

Eanorel2

    "According to the Oxford English Dictionary, healthy has been a synonym for healthful since its earliest appearance in print in 1552. So it's OK to use healthy and healthful as synonyms for conducive to good health: have a healthy snack or a healthful one."

    (source: https://www.vocabulary.com/articles/chooseyourwords/healthful-healthy/)

    July 23, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

    Inanimate = not alive. Vegetables being plants are living things, at least until they're harvested (and even then cellular activities continue - ever seen a potato or onion sprout when kept too looking?)

    September 19, 2018

Synerrox

    Never heard that word before

    July 22, 2018
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.