1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "It's raining outside, you ne…

"It's raining outside, you need to take an umbrella with you when you go out."

Translation:外面下着雨,你出去要带伞。

December 17, 2017

6 Comments


gszeto

Does it have to be 下着雨 instead of just 下雨?


624qCWL9

I think "...你出去要带雨伞" should be accepted too but I would like to hear a native speaker's opinion. Would it sound weird to say 雨伞 instead of just 伞?


Cinnamon5230

Yes, it is a bit weird in actual use. But it is definitely a valid sentence.


Keith_APP

It does not sound weird, but it depends on area which one is more common. Both should be considered as correct.


ThieumL

In Sichuan / Chengdu area they say 雨伞


jesi807400

Personally I prefer to use 雨伞 over just 伞

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.