"It's raining outside, you need to take an umbrella with you when you go out."

Translation:外面下着雨,你出去要带伞。

December 17, 2017

6 Comments


gszeto

Does it have to be 下着雨 instead of just 下雨?

January 30, 2018

624qCWL9

I think "...你出去要带雨伞" should be accepted too but I would like to hear a native speaker's opinion. Would it sound weird to say 雨伞 instead of just 伞?

December 17, 2017

Cinnamon5230

Yes, it is a bit weird in actual use. But it is definitely a valid sentence.

December 18, 2017

Keith_APP

It does not sound weird, but it depends on area which one is more common. Both should be considered as correct.

December 18, 2017

ThieumL

In Sichuan / Chengdu area they say 雨伞

October 6, 2018

jesi807400

Personally I prefer to use 雨伞 over just 伞

January 13, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.