"책이 이상합니다."

Translation:The book is strange.

December 17, 2017

40 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Wang_Jackson

Red velvet stans - The last line of psycho— 우리 좀 이상해 We're quite strange.


NiaArmyStayMoa

not a red velvet stan but i listen to psycho and it helped me. thnx a lot


Divi.BTSARMY

Same But I love Psycho song


-MinSuga-

I am strange. The book is interesting. ;)


CX948

제가 이상합니다. 책은 재미있습니다.


the1684278

Told you not to read ma books!!!!!!!


SKageyamaKS

Wattapad ff be like


tofujem

BAHAHAHAHA LOL


SmilingD1

YouTube ff also be lit tho


RedmiChong4

Maybe it belongs to a witch ...


RedmiChong4

Or someone's diary xd


IngeborgHa14

冊이 異常합니다


Francis160326

It's a Necronomicon situation I'm afraid...


MKatharsis

이상하다 • (isanghada) (infinitive 이상해 or 이상하여, sequential 이상하니): to be strange, unusual


NIVAL_TJA

It's probably my text book


Pedro832907

it means strange of weird or strange of you haven't seen it before?


Laz.z.y

Could it be "The books are strange"? Because it seems like the "둘" particle is facultative on a lot of cases... Could someone help me?


JacksonCur53912

들 is like a plural emphasis marker. Things can be plural without it but if you need/want people to understand that there are more than one you use it. Also nouns in korean refer to the geniric idea of an object. Consider the difference between "the book is dirty" and "books are dirty" the sentence 책가 더럽습니다 can mean both "books are dirty" and "the book is dirty". Usualy this is fine because in context the meaning is usually clear. Hope understanding how nouns work can make the use of 들 make more sense.


kayla_pastel

책가 is wrong. It should be 책이


Sosa__

When are we to use 가 or 이?


IngeborgHa14

Well, 책 book ends in a consonant, ㄱ, but 가 is used after vowels.


Heba663023

I feel like you should use 은 not 이 if you want to say books are strange.


mxl193499

I am not 100% certain but with the plural particle, AFAIK, it is more appropriate to suffix it to words that express persons or people, like person, professions, not objects like books, cars, I think in East Asian languages in general the concept of plural esp. for objects and animals is not as obvious as in Indo European languages


ere121

異狀 , 異常


Dodo217452

This is me when my English teacher tells the class to read Romeo and Juliet


RithishaCh2

책이 이상 합 니 다 The book is strange. This is so simple /(ò.ó)┛彡┻━┻


DEEPTIPRAK6

The strangest thing about me is myself


CelineSlowTurtle

I'm confused because it sounds like she is saying "책이상합니다". Is that a normal thing to do?


carmenmsouza

Yep. As you speak faster, it's normal to agglutinate sounds and Korean is literally a agglutinative language so you may expect this kind of thing


annathedoor

That's why I'm studying Korean in Duolingo


ph.pSFKot

Duo blackpink rap in du du du that chig nio goro goro gone


Mrs.DryAsfLeaf

I didn't understood..


PranjalSoni10

저는 이상합니다,책이 재미있습니다.


_Blinku_

What is the difference between 이상하다 and 이상합니다? I chose 이상하다 but it said the answer was 이상합니다


IngeborgHa14

Well, 이상하다 is mainly the citation form of the verb, i.e. the one you will find in the dictionary, and is grammatically the formal non-polite form of the present.


aestheticjett

hides exercise book in which i write gay smut fanfiction


Park_Arine4

Reminds me of death note


ph.DP82Nr

책이 이상합니다

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.