1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "책이 이상합니다."

"책이 이상합니다."

Translation:The book is strange.

December 17, 2017

19 Comments


-MinSuga-

I am strange. The book is interesting. ;)


the1684278

Told you not to read ma books!!!!!!!


Wang_Jackson

Red velvet stans - The last line of psycho— 우리 좀 이상해 We're quite strange.


NiaArmyStayMoa

not a red velvet stan but i listen to psycho and it helped me. thnx a lot


IngeborgHa14

冊이 異常합니다


Francis160326

It's a Necronomicon situation I'm afraid...


Laz.z.y

Could it be "The books are strange"? Because it seems like the "둘" particle is facultative on a lot of cases... Could someone help me?


Heba663023

I feel like you should use 은 not 이 if you want to say books are strange.


mxl193499

I am not 100% certain but with the plural particle, AFAIK, it is more appropriate to suffix it to words that express persons or people, like person, professions, not objects like books, cars, I think in East Asian languages in general the concept of plural esp. for objects and animals is not as obvious as in Indo European languages


JacksonCur53912

들 is like a plural emphasis marker. Things can be plural without it but if you need/want people to understand that there are more than one you use it. Also nouns in korean refer to the geniric idea of an object. Consider the difference between "the book is dirty" and "books are dirty" the sentence 책가 더럽습니다 can mean both "books are dirty" and "the book is dirty". Usualy this is fine because in context the meaning is usually clear. Hope understanding how nouns work can make the use of 들 make more sense.


ratu642506

What is the difference between 'hapnida' , 'sepnida' and 'nida' ?


CelineSlowTurtle

I'm confused because it sounds like she is saying "책이상합니다". Is that a normal thing to do?


carmenmsouza

Yep. As you speak faster, it's normal to agglutinate sounds and Korean is literally a agglutinative language so you may expect this kind of thing


Dodo217452

This is me when my English teacher tells the class to read Romeo and Juliet


MKatharsis

이상하다 • (isanghada) (infinitive 이상해 or 이상하여, sequential 이상하니): to be strange, unusual


NIVAL_TJA

It's probably my text book


Pedro832907

it means strange of weird or strange of you haven't seen it before?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.