"책이 이상합니다."

Translation:The book is strange.

December 17, 2017

8 Comments


-MinSuga-

I am strange. The book is interesting. ;)

July 23, 2018

Laz.z.y

Could it be "The books are strange"? Because it seems like the "둘" particle is facultative on a lot of cases... Could someone help me?

December 17, 2017

Heba663023

I feel like you should use 은 not 이 if you want to say books are strange.

November 8, 2018

CelineSlowTurtle

I agree.

March 1, 2019

mxl193499

I am not 100% certain but with the plural particle, AFAIK, it is more appropriate to suffix it to words that express persons or people, like person, professions, not objects like books, cars, I think in East Asian languages in general the concept of plural esp. for objects and animals is not as obvious as in Indo European languages

September 19, 2018

CelineSlowTurtle

I'm confused because it sounds like she is saying "책이상합니다". Is that a normal thing to do?

March 5, 2019

IngeborgHa14

冊이 異常합니다

January 2, 2019

sdharper

Stranger things

December 17, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.