1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "You are a bit tall."

"You are a bit tall."

Translation:你有点儿高。

December 17, 2017

11 Comments


AmitChopra9

Is "一点儿" same as "有点儿"?


CWKCA

Here is what the course notes say:

We’ve already seen how to complain politely by adding 有点儿 (yóudiǎr, a little too much) before an adjective (for example, 有点儿贵). Use a slightly different phrase, 一点儿 (yìdiǎr), before nouns to talk about a small amount of something.

I'm not sure 有点儿 is always a complaint though. It looks like 有点儿 is for adjectives, and 一点儿 is for nouns.


Kivolamuzikisto

I've heard "你有点点高" is this more colloquial, and does it mean the same?


captlu1

"一" has to be put before "点点", and can never be omitted. So "你有一点点高" has similar meaning as the exercise.

"一点点" is less frequently used than "有点儿". Very often, "一点点" means "very little quantity" or "to a very low degree". (点 is repeated here to show "very")


AW3S0M3Z

"你有点儿高啊“ is it wrong to add the "a"?


zanababa

I don't think it's wrong. My teacher told me 啊 doesn't have a special meaning. It may sometimes be used like for expression exclamation...


Sora942232

有点儿,一点儿,一下 all mean ‘a bit' or 'a little'. What is the difference among them?

(I read the note below. Now i know 有点儿 is for verbs, 一点儿 is for nouns. Other points?)


chetlin

I'd say also you use 有点儿 before adjectival verbs and you use 一下 after action verbs.


GS_no.934

Wait there's a space in the Chinese character answer?


zanababa

Nop. My teacher also told me there is no space between characters


maartendoc

有 (yǒu) = to have/there is/to be
点 (diǎn) = point/dot/drop
儿 (r) = this is often added as a suffix in Beijing/northern china
有点儿 (yǒu diǎn r) = a little (negative connotation)

We also saw:
儿 (ér) = son
点 (diǎn) = to order/o'clock

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.