"You are a bit tall."

Translation:你有点儿高。

December 17, 2017

8 Comments

Sorted by top post

cazort

“你有点高。” is valid, correct? Why are these non-儿 variants not accepted by default? Can someone please go through the course and fix them all in one fell swoop, it seems woefully inefficient to have them fixed one-by-one by isolated reports. Again, this is one of the many things that could have been caught and fixed during an alpha, before the public beta launch.

I have such little trust in the top management of this site...whoever is in charge / responsible for these things is failing epicly.

Stuff like this is why I've cancelled my paid subscription. If they want me to sign up again, they're going to have to address stuff like this, and not in a slow, reactionary fashion, but proactively...they need to get on top of this.

December 17, 2017

NasuSamaruk0

I am Taiwanese, and I have studied and used Chinese for a long time. I never attended any course in Chinese since (1) it is expensive and (2) some teachers are fixated to the specific style. Years later, I became well-versed in my speaking, writing and reading skills, despite the minor issues of radical-searching for difficult 漢字.

Answering your question, I must say "yes". The reason why sentences without 儿 are not accepted mainly relies on the type of creators. To my best experience and observation, their teaching style emphasize 普通话 (Pǔtōnghuà). In addition, they would more likely expect learners to follow their styles. Contrary to Taiwanese people who emphasize 國語 (Guóyǔ, Kuo-yü), mainland Chinese natives prefer certain vocabularies and grammar used in practice. The way you structure your sentence excludes 儿/兒, which is an optional syllable. This is how Taiwanese people would say this sentence 你有點高.

Remember: No courses are perfect. It is not uncommon that a lot of people find "this-and-that" irritating and agonizing. However, I would like to tell you few things; even if the developers are not at all time available to respond to issues, they will improve the course by making the right decisions. The more reports they receive, the more likely they are prone to reconsider what they have done. As long as you learn at least a thing or two, you should be able to make situations through without a major issue.

December 18, 2017

Patrick_Dark

The "有點" version of this answer is still not accepted and should be, regardless of course focus, given https://www.duolingo.com/skill/zs/Health-1/tips-and-notes, which says "In southern China, 兒 can be dropped."

April 10, 2018

Yunqi4

My Chinese Chinese teacher told us this is the Beijing style.

January 28, 2018

AmitChopra9

Is "一点儿" same as "有点儿"?

August 7, 2018

CWKCA

Here is what the course notes say:

We’ve already seen how to complain politely by adding 有点儿 (yóudiǎr, a little too much) before an adjective (for example, 有点儿贵). Use a slightly different phrase, 一点儿 (yìdiǎr), before nouns to talk about a small amount of something.

I'm not sure 有点儿 is always a complaint though. It looks like 有点儿 is for adjectives, and 一点儿 is for nouns.

December 9, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

I've heard "你有点点高" is this more colloquial, and does it mean the same?

September 18, 2018

Sora942232

有点儿,一点儿,一下 all mean ‘a bit' or 'a little'. What is the difference among them?

(I read the note below. Now i know 有点儿 is for verbs, 一点儿 is for nouns. Other points?)

June 17, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.