1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "What movie is this?"

"What movie is this?"

Translation:이것은 무슨 영화입니까?

December 17, 2017

16 Comments


tineeblusher

Why in this sentence does the 무슨 come after 이것은?


josueetcom

Questions in Korean (and in many other languages) are often structured the same way as the answer is. The answer here would be 이것은 (movie name)입니다. So the question is then structured 이것은 무슨 영화입니까? where the name of the movie is replaced with 무슨 영화 and the verb ends with -까 instead of -다 since this is a question.


nleconte

무슨 modifies the following noun, in this case 영화.


actuallySIG

If 무슨 was at the beginning of the sentence instead, would it mean "What is this movie"?


IchbinderFremde

It is the right sentence.


Martoliw

Is there a reason why 무슨 specifically is used rather than the other 'what/which' words (무엇, 어느, 어떤) ? Would this sentence make sense if one of those were used instead of 무슨?


pattmahiney

I know 어떤 is "what kind", so I think that would change the meaning slightly. This 무슨 is the type of "what" that we use in English when it means what/which and comes before a noun. You're trying to figure out the unknown movie, not what kind/genre of movie it is (which you might ask even if you know the title).


josueetcom

It's because "what" in this case is a determiner for the noun phrase "what movie" rather than a noun like in the question "what is this?".

What movie is this? -> 무슨 영화입니까?

What is this? -> 무엇입니까? or simply 에요?

See the comment here for more info on the different what's: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/24448032


AspryWrites

This what movie is? Man, suddenly things got darn near impossible to figure out...


cronnette

why can it not be "이 영화는 무엇입니까"?


Gray_Roze

I know both are accepted, but is there a difference in meaning between "무슨 영화는 이것입니까?" and "이것은 무슨 영화입니까?"


Fabiola_Mac

Please someone explain to me why is it 이것입니까 and not 이것습니까.


cronnette

Because "-입니다" is for nouns and "-습니다" is for verbs and adjectives.


IanKelly19

While the "is this" is needed in English, I feel like "무슨 영화입니까?" Should also be accepted here, since it would be a weird sentence to use out of context, and in context you don't need the "이것은".


saha_

I know movie but I don't movie name


Lilli848718

The movie is annebelle and im locking you in a dark room and forcing you to watch it with an annabelle doll... have a nice day

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.