"What movie is this?"

Translation:이것은 무슨 영화입니까?

December 17, 2017

10 Comments


tineeblusher

Why in this sentence does the 무슨 come after 이것은?

December 17, 2017

nleconte

무슨 modifies the following noun, in this case 영화.

December 20, 2017

actuallySIG

If 무슨 was at the beginning of the sentence instead, would it mean "What is this movie"?

September 14, 2018

josueetcom

Questions in Korean (and in many other languages) are often structured the same way as the answer is. The answer here would be 이것은 (movie name)입니다. So the question is then structured 이것은 무슨 영화입니까? where the name of the movie is replaced with 무슨 영화 and the verb ends with -까 instead of -다 since this is a question.

March 30, 2019

IchbinderFremde

It is the right sentence.

December 18, 2017

Martoliw

Is there a reason why 무슨 specifically is used rather than the other 'what/which' words (무엇, 어느, 어떤) ? Would this sentence make sense if one of those were used instead of 무슨?

January 11, 2018

pattmahiney

I know 어떤 is "what kind", so I think that would change the meaning slightly. This 무슨 is the type of "what" that we use in English when it means what/which and comes before a noun. You're trying to figure out the unknown movie, not what kind/genre of movie it is (which you might ask even if you know the title).

August 12, 2018

josueetcom

It's because "what" in this case is a determiner for the noun phrase "what movie" rather than a noun like in the question "what is this?".

What movie is this? -> 무슨 영화입니까?

What is this? -> 무엇입니까? or simply 에요?

See the comment here for more info on the different what's: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/24448032

March 30, 2019

AspryWrites

This what movie is? Man, suddenly things got darn near impossible to figure out...

October 2, 2018

Gray_Roze

I know both are accepted, but is there a difference in meaning between "무슨 영화는 이것입니까?" and "이것은 무슨 영화입니까?"

November 9, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.