"我每天听歌。"

Translation:I listen to songs every day.

December 17, 2017

18 Comments


AndriesKir

Do people say "听歌” conversationally to mean "listen to music", or is it just the literal "listen to songs"?

March 14, 2018

sarah88376

Conversationally its almost always 听音乐 in my experience. Usually 歌 is more commonly used with 唱歌 (sing)

March 16, 2018

Keith_APP

歌 only means songs. 音乐 means music but just like English 听音乐 may also mean listen to songs.

March 14, 2018

marty641

Incorrect grammar alert!!!!not songs but music.

February 1, 2019

LanguageAmbrosia

I listen to music daily could also be an answer, no? But not as natural, true but still perfectly acceptable in my opinion.

April 23, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

As others have said, 歌 = song, and 音乐= music. I agree, your sentence has a more natural feel, and while it does include listening to songs, it's too broad of a translation for this Chinese sentence.

August 27, 2018

Simius

Could this also mean: "I listen to the song every day."?

And if not, how would you say that?

December 17, 2017

NasuSamaruk0

Yes, you are right.

If you include 個, then we have 我每天聽個歌, which is "I listen to a song every day". This is because 個 definitely specifies the number of objects.

Otherwise, if you include 些, we have 我每天聽些歌, which is "I listen to some songs every day".

The following sentences are inspired from the reverse course, which are not yet considered for this beta course (Yes! I like to share my knowledge here!)...

  • 我每天聽這個歌 (lit. I listen to this song every day.)
  • 我每天聽這些歌 (lit. I listen to these songs every day.)

In the reverse course, the speakers do not consider "這"; they instead include "the" as if the meanings are similar.

December 18, 2017

Keith_APP

Just a friendly reminder… songs are 一首, not 一個.

December 18, 2017

Raven1227

Who made this sentence... I would never say 我每天听歌.. Why don't you use 我每天听音乐??

January 5, 2019

AlexSolrza

I typed in "I listen songs every day" I think it should be correct...

March 17, 2019

AlexandreN330753

The fact that this typo is not correct is stupid tbh :/

June 7, 2019

Lee238840

Is someone able to explain why the sentence isn't "我每天都听歌" ? I was under the impression from previous lessons that "都" was required after "每天".

April 1, 2019

rospeaks

from what i've seen in some discussions 都 is for emphasis, as if to say "i listen to songs literally every day without exception)", but 都 is not absolutely necessary

May 22, 2019

Sofort5

unless you are telling someone who says they listen to cantatas, corrals, or the like every day, there is no use in English for this sentence. Do people say 'I listen to songs' rather than 'I listen to music' in Chinese? If so, then why couldn't answer with 'I listen to music every day?'

April 5, 2019

breencita

"Listen to" and "hear" = synonyms My answer should be correct

April 26, 2019

JessicaPer136520

Technically hear is the physical working of your ear, while listen implies engaging your brain in the activity. That said, on a conversational level I agree with you.

May 25, 2019

xEDI11

Is "to" really required?

June 21, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.