"곰은 바지 없이 뛰고 있어요."

Translation:The bear is running without pants.

December 17, 2017

10 Comments


kittenpuff

That is one reckless bear.

January 28, 2018

Sarah90139

The hint for 뛰고 is jump, why is "The bear is jumping without pants" wrong?

September 12, 2018

leesan55

i wrote that too and is marked wrong.. have reported. 31 Oct 2018

October 31, 2018

BeccaWilds

How in the world is "The bear without pants is running" incorrect? Any fluent or native speakers able to help?

December 17, 2017

wintertriangles

In meaning it's the same but grammatically that would look different. 바지 없는 곰은 뛰다

December 17, 2017

NathanClin

That would be "바지 없이 곰은." The position of "바지 없이" determines what it modifies. In this case, it's an adverbial phrase modifying "is running."

December 24, 2017

FilipOnych

It's not incorrect but even though "The bear without pants is ." and "The bear is running without pants." have the same meaning, they are formed differently. It's the same in Korean. The sentence you wrote would be structured differently.

December 28, 2017

diegolicat

"The bear without pants is running" would be 바지 없는 곰은 뛰고 있어요, so 곰은 바지 없이 뛰고 있어요 is like saying that the bear runs even without pants, or that regardless not having pants the bear runs, the difference is 없는 (adj/nominalized descriptive verb) and 없이 (adv)

January 28, 2018

Jennifer114060

Jumping and running are the same words in korean....

October 26, 2018

leesan55

so jumping should be accepted

November 2, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.