"곰은 바지 없이 뛰고 있어요."

Translation:The bear is running without pants.

December 17, 2017

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kittenpuff

That is one reckless bear.


Sarah90139

The hint for 뛰고 is jump, why is "The bear is jumping without pants" wrong?


leesan55

i wrote that too and is marked wrong.. have reported. 31 Oct 2018


soobee620

Is there a difference between 뛰다 and 달리다 (which we learned previously in the "Verbs 1" lesson)?


Sarah610755

I would like to know this too as I was wrong with 달리고 있어요.


ErikRed1

I would think they're like english in that 달리다 is equivalent to "to run" and 뛰다 is more like "to leap", which can be used to mean jumping or running.

"He leaps across the field at great speed" "He leaps over the entire building"


BeccaWilds

How in the world is "The bear without pants is running" incorrect? Any fluent or native speakers able to help?


wintertriangles

In meaning it's the same but grammatically that would look different. 바지 없는 곰은 뛰다


diegolicat

"The bear without pants is running" would be 바지 없는 곰은 뛰고 있어요, so 곰은 바지 없이 뛰고 있어요 is like saying that the bear runs even without pants, or that regardless not having pants the bear runs, the difference is 없는 (adj/nominalized descriptive verb) and 없이 (adv)


NathanClin

That would be "바지 없이 곰은." The position of "바지 없이" determines what it modifies. In this case, it's an adverbial phrase modifying "is running."


FilipOnych

It's not incorrect but even though "The bear without pants is ." and "The bear is running without pants." have the same meaning, they are formed differently. It's the same in Korean. The sentence you wrote would be structured differently.


Jennifer114060

Jumping and running are the same words in korean....


leesan55

so jumping should be accepted


J7jx10

When do we use 바지 없이 and when 바지가 없이?


ErikRed1

You wouldn't use the latter as you're using the subject marker twice (이/가).

바지 없이 V = "do V without pants"

바지가 없어 = "There are no pants"

바지 없는 N = "a pantsless N"


...sobia...

I write "the bear without pants is running". It is marked wrong. Why?? Duo corrects me. "The bear is running without pants". I think both means same and mine should be correct. Please tell me if there is any mistake by me


J7jx10

In "bear without pants", "without pants" is an adjectives modifying the word Bear. And that would be 바지 없는 곰은. In "running without pants", "without pants" is an adverb modifying the word Running. And that would be 바지 없이 뛰고 있어요. A modifying word/phrase always goes in front of the word which it modifies. I hope I could help.


audreyqy

Pooh Bear, isn't that you?


BangJerica007

Bro- We saw Winnie the Pooh


EmmaSweetiePie

Winnie-the-Pooh..?


jinnsoojenny

One minute silence for people like me who imagined this lol


Daria_Lag

I made the same mistakes of lots people here and I wrote "the bear without pants is running", but it sounded strange at first cos I would have wrote "곰은 바지 없는". Anyway, now I've read the correct trans, but still can't remember where the difference between 없이 and 없는 was explained. So I don't get why 없이 is a modifier verb and not straightly related to the bear. Can someone help me?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.