1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "곰은 바지 없이 뛰고 있어요."

"곰은 바지 없이 뛰고 있어요."

Translation:The bear is running without pants.

December 17, 2017

10 Comments


kittenpuff

That is one reckless bear.


Sarah90139

The hint for 뛰고 is jump, why is "The bear is jumping without pants" wrong?


leesan55

i wrote that too and is marked wrong.. have reported. 31 Oct 2018


BeccaWilds

How in the world is "The bear without pants is running" incorrect? Any fluent or native speakers able to help?


wintertriangles

In meaning it's the same but grammatically that would look different. 바지 없는 곰은 뛰다


diegolicat

"The bear without pants is running" would be 바지 없는 곰은 뛰고 있어요, so 곰은 바지 없이 뛰고 있어요 is like saying that the bear runs even without pants, or that regardless not having pants the bear runs, the difference is 없는 (adj/nominalized descriptive verb) and 없이 (adv)


NathanClin

That would be "바지 없이 곰은." The position of "바지 없이" determines what it modifies. In this case, it's an adverbial phrase modifying "is running."


FilipOnych

It's not incorrect but even though "The bear without pants is ." and "The bear is running without pants." have the same meaning, they are formed differently. It's the same in Korean. The sentence you wrote would be structured differently.


Jennifer114060

Jumping and running are the same words in korean....


leesan55

so jumping should be accepted

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.