1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "I am looking for my cell pho…

"I am looking for my cell phone."

Translation:我在找我的手机。

December 17, 2017

26 Comments


Siwang35476

You do not need 在 here. In fact, (depending on the context which we don't have of course) it might sound awkward. In English, we almost always use the -ing suffix to indicate an ongoing action or that someone is in the process of an action, but in Chinese (正)在 is what emphasizes this idea. (正)在 can be omitted because if you simply say 我找我的手机,the listener knows you mean "I am looking for my cell phone," provided there are no other contextual factors which would suggest otherwise. This would not sound weird to a Chinese person like "I look for my cell phone" might sound unusual to an English speaker, and they are both grammatically correct.

In general Chinese is in many ways very simple compared to most Western languages, and certain indicators and words can often be omitted if you know the context of a sentence. I hope this helps!


Alex946486

why do I need 在 here?


Janun

Otherwise it would be "I look for my cell phone;" 在 here basically does what '[present of to be] + -ing' does, in English.


RobinThor

But I look for my cell phone is not correct english, and i am looking does not indicate a continuous form, but is rather just an expression


brittany119785

"I look for my cell phone" is a proper sentance. For example if you asked me "what do you do?" I could reply "i look for my cell phone." Most times we assume "what do you do?" to mean "what is your occupation?" but its not improper to mean it as "what are you doing?" Or i could be joking and say "i look for my cell phone. Its my occupation!" Its the differance between the present simple tense and the present continuous tense. Both are correct.


RobinThor

I dont get it. For example the sentence, "I look for a job" clearly sounds wrong to me, it should be "I am looking for a job". Even if my current occupation is making dinner. Then there is your example, but it has a completely different meaning, not searching for something, but looking after something.


mutu684

You may be asked "What do you do when you lose your cellphone?" and you could certainly respond "I look for my cellphone."


Iwilleatyouall

"I look for my cell phone" is proper English. It's what you call perfect present tense.


oldschoolnoob

Because 在 as well indicates a state or something in progress like the English "ing-suffix".


alex.maslov

Why it is wrong without 「在」?Here were 你找谁,你找什么 and other - all without「在」,all translated in continious and it were correct answers.


janevivian

You shouldn't have to repeat 我, “我在找手机” should also be acceptable


OliverHollenbach

Yep, you only NEED to clarify if you are talking about someone other than the subject's cellphone.


KarenZhou2

You use them all since it's "my cellphone." Otherwise it turns into "I am looking for cellphone."


Soy_Jaguar

I may be out of line saying this, but i know in Japanese, Spanish, Portuguese, and Korean you can usually omit such pronouns as I, especially if the subject is understood, and I don't often hear 我 used by native speakers more than like once or twice in a conversation


akif188007

I think no need for 在 here? It could be 正在 The answer is wrong I think


roman2095

As I understand it, 是 is used for linking nouns, which in English is like using the verb "to be", as in "I am an X" (where X is a noun, not a verb). In this exercise the "am" is just part of the English present continuous tense which can be indicated in Mandarin by using 在 before the verb (but not 是)


The.Eldest

The way this whole program uses 在 is misleading. No use in complaining.


Lily461896

I think this question is misleading. I get that they want us to understand how 在 can be used to indicate a continuus action, but in this sentence, it is still correct to omit it, so both answers should be accepted.


chad.botes

Although grammatically correct to use 在 to indicate present continuous, it is almost always excluded in reality. It should not be wrong to exclude it here.


fsakuldee

我在找我的手机。is correct, but 我找我的手机。without 在 should also be accepted as an alternative. Omitting 在 is more natural in real life.


MTSjdb

I wrote correctly, like in the answer, but it shows it like wrong.


JessicaPer136520

Seeing 我 and 找 together makes me understand why i can never tell them apart


Soy_Jaguar

Is it okay to swap the sentence order like 我的手机我在找


Lily461896

In this case, I think you better not. Hopefully a native or more advanced speaker can clarify, but to my limited knowledge, you only change the word order to emphasize something.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.