"Dat was toen we daar nog woonden."

Translation:That was when we still lived there.

9 months ago

5 Comments


Carl718201

Where is the reference to living there

8 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"daar ... woonden"

8 months ago

Vikola4
Vikola4

Why not while instead of when?

5 months ago

GustavoMor61463

Why does the 'where' in the sentence is toen instead of waar?

9 months ago

grey236
grey236

toen is more like 'back when/back then/then/when' and wanneer is more interrogative.

  • Toen woonden wij daar.
  • Wanneer woonden wij daar?
9 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.