"Waiter, we'd like to order."

Translation:服务员,我们要点菜。

December 17, 2017

7 Comments


Justin360988

Why not 想 in this case? Isn't 想 usually used for "would like to <verb>"?

December 17, 2017

Justin360988

I think 想 should be accepted, especially since when it gives the sentence "I'd like to order" the accepted translation is 我想点菜 while 我要点菜 is not accepted.

December 20, 2017

Keith_APP

Yes, you can. The difference is minimal here.

December 21, 2017

cagprado

想 and 要 have very similar meanings and it doesn't necessarily imply the same notion of politeness as in English! 要 makes sense here because it's a decision that's already been made and you're taking action on it, while the direct translation may seem too rude in English! So I think that, considering the actual situation, "would like to..." seems to be a good translation!

March 20, 2018

brandonrte

Is 想 wrong here though? It seems odd to me for DL to reject it in the answer.

April 5, 2018

ToEach_TheirOwn

I second this question. I'm confused about the use cases for "want".

March 5, 2018

PatrickTrentin88

The answer

服務員,我們想點菜

should be accepted, for obvious reasons. Reported.

July 31, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.