1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Waiter, we'd like to order."

"Waiter, we'd like to order."

Translation:服务员,我们要点菜。

December 17, 2017

7 Comments


Justin360988

Why not 想 in this case? Isn't 想 usually used for "would like to <verb>"?


Justin360988

I think 想 should be accepted, especially since when it gives the sentence "I'd like to order" the accepted translation is 我想点菜 while 我要点菜 is not accepted.


Keith_APP

Yes, you can. The difference is minimal here.


cagprado

想 and 要 have very similar meanings and it doesn't necessarily imply the same notion of politeness as in English! 要 makes sense here because it's a decision that's already been made and you're taking action on it, while the direct translation may seem too rude in English! So I think that, considering the actual situation, "would like to..." seems to be a good translation!


brandonrte

Is 想 wrong here though? It seems odd to me for DL to reject it in the answer.


ToEach_TheirOwn

I second this question. I'm confused about the use cases for "want".


PatrickTrentin88

The answer

服務員,我們想點菜

should be accepted, for obvious reasons. Reported.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.