1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "If you have questions, call …

"If you have questions, call me personally."

Translation:Falls du Fragen hast, ruf mich persönlich an.

December 17, 2017

24 Comments


Ben862854

I estimated that "Falls ihr Fragen habt, ruft mich persönlich an", "Falls Sie Fragen haben, rufen Sie mich persönlich an", "Falls du Fragen hast, ruf mich persönlich an" are the three ways for this sort of translation


AlesErbanSAP

why not "Ob du Fragen hast, ruf mich persönlich an"?


mizinamo

Because ob means "if" as in "whether" (e.g. "I don't know if he's coming or not / I don't know whether he's coming or not") and not "if" as in "supposing, in the case that".


AttilatheBrit

My "Falls du Fragen hast, rufe mich persönlich an" was rejected; DL preferring "ruf" over "rufe". Are not "ruf" and "rufe" interchangeable?


mizinamo

Are not "ruf" and "rufe" interchangeable?

Not entirely. They're both standard German in theory, but in practice, the e-less form is overwhelmingly more common in my experience.


bkerdan

I disagree (mother tongue)


bkerdan

As far as I know they are


TonyRAlmeida

Is "wenn du Fragen hast..." possible?


mizinamo

Is "wenn du Fragen hast..." possible?

Yes (depending, of course, on what's in the "...").


TonyRAlmeida

oh! LOL... I got lazy and I did not write the full sentence, but I was refering to the situation presented.

So, is "Wenn du Fragen hast, ruf mich persönlich an" possible?


mizinamo

So, is "Wenn du Fragen hast, ruf mich persönlich an" possible?

Yes. That's one of the accepted answers.


TonyRAlmeida

Thank you, maybe I typed wrongly. I'll pay attention next time.


DhineshAso

Wouldn't "Falls Sie Fragen haben, ruf mich persönlich an" also work here?


ikwilvertalen

If you use "Sie" in the first part of the sentence, you have to use it when giving the order in the second part of the sentence: "Falls Sie Fragen haben, rufen Sie mich persönlich an"


RobertLanious

Why does that not apply to DU as well?


mizinamo

du and ihr are second-person pronouns, and German has a proper imperative (command form) for the second person -- this doesn't include the pronoun, as in English ("call me" not "you call me" or "call you me").

Sie works grammatically like a third-person pronoun (like "they"), and German doesn't have a third-person imperative. So what it used for commands addressed to Sie is the subjunctive, and that doesn't allow you to omit the pronoun.

If you want to be very literal, then rufen Sie mich an! is something like "may They call me!" (using "may" to represent the subjunctive mood in this example).


janelllove

ok, it didn't except the formal "Falls Sie Fragen haben, rufen Sie mich persönlich an" but that's correct right?


AttilatheBrit

Looks OK to me, Janell. I guess it's simply not in DL's database. Keep reporting.


pier4r

"ruf mich persönlich an."

Mich und personlich sind hier nicht redundant? Reicht nicht ein "ruf mich an" ?


mOehlschlager

Why not, "Wenn Sie Fragen haben, ruf mich persönlich an."?


mizinamo

Why not, "Wenn Sie Fragen haben, ruf mich persönlich an."?

Sie haben uses the formal form Sie.

ruf! is the form for the informal du.

You can't mix formal/informal in the same sentence when you're speaking to the same person.


bkerdan

RufE mich pers. an?


mOehlschlager

Why not, "Wenn Sie Fragen haben, rufen Sie mich persönlich."?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.