"O arăt bine în vacanță!"

Translation:I will look good on vacation !

December 17, 2017

10 Comments


DevG07

I think the more common English translation would be "I am going to look good ON vacation." The preposition choice in American English would use "on" rather than "in" unless I misunderstood the sentence.

May 29, 2018

Elena493746

What?

December 17, 2017

spam-boo-limbo

Should be "on" vacation. Nobody would say "in vacation" in English

June 16, 2018

valdo473877

It should be ."...look well" since after a verb you need an adverb (well) and not an adjective (good). Am I pedantic? Or wrong?

October 13, 2018

Thomas318187

Is there an article missing?

December 26, 2017

Luca560455

traducerea nu e bună deloc

March 23, 2018

DavidCarver

This sentence illustrates again the importance of choosing vocabulary which allows for a straight word for word translation if the course designed is based on the translation method. I am very grateful to Duolingo for providing so many language courses, but the methodology is many years out of date (though probably the easiest for the on-line medium). That said, a little more care in selecting the sample sentences would not be a bad idea.

July 19, 2018

JamesTWils

Such a choice would limit the sentences taught to only a terribly limited set of structures, wouldn't it? Just as an example, Catalan constructs the present perfect with the verb to go (as most of the other Romance languages, along with English and other Germanic languages, construct a future tense). Would that mean that you would have to leave the present perfect entirely out of the Catalan program? Would it mean that the English from Russian program would have to use only sentences that did not use any determiners? How could one have a Japanese program for anything but Korean speakers?

August 14, 2018

JamesTWils

Report: The English sentence is unnatural or has an error.

August 14, 2018

Coriander18

Does this mean I m going to look good over the holiday, or i an going to look good for the holiday?

August 20, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.