1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "O să arăt bine în vacanță!"

"O arăt bine în vacanță!"

Translation:I will look good on vacation !

December 17, 2017

11 Comments


DevG07

I think the more common English translation would be "I am going to look good ON vacation." The preposition choice in American English would use "on" rather than "in" unless I misunderstood the sentence.


valdo473877

It should be ."...look well" since after a verb you need an adverb (well) and not an adjective (good). Am I pedantic? Or wrong?


spam-boo-limbo

Should be "on" vacation. Nobody would say "in vacation" in English


Thomas318187

Is there an article missing?


Luca560455

traducerea nu e bună deloc


DavidCarver

This sentence illustrates again the importance of choosing vocabulary which allows for a straight word for word translation if the course designed is based on the translation method. I am very grateful to Duolingo for providing so many language courses, but the methodology is many years out of date (though probably the easiest for the on-line medium). That said, a little more care in selecting the sample sentences would not be a bad idea.


JamesTWils

Such a choice would limit the sentences taught to only a terribly limited set of structures, wouldn't it? Just as an example, Catalan constructs the present perfect with the verb to go (as most of the other Romance languages, along with English and other Germanic languages, construct a future tense). Would that mean that you would have to leave the present perfect entirely out of the Catalan program? Would it mean that the English from Russian program would have to use only sentences that did not use any determiners? How could one have a Japanese program for anything but Korean speakers?


JamesTWils

Report: The English sentence is unnatural or has an error.


Coriander18

Does this mean I m going to look good over the holiday, or i an going to look good for the holiday?


olb38

If I want to use "eu" - where must put in the sentence? O sa arat eu nune in vacanta!?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.