1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Berlin, Tokyo"

"Berlin, Tokyo"

Translation:베를린, 도쿄

December 17, 2017

21 Comments


faye.dailys

Honestly learning korean is messing up my own English pronunciation bahah


Nessa24866

That's why I take English breaks


minsyegua13

shouldn't it be 토쿄?? i though ㄷ sounded like a t when it was at the final :/


JiminP

In a nutshell: surprisingly 'ㄷ' is actually closer to 'ト'. 'ト', 't', and 'ㄷ' are unaspirated and voiceless. 'ド' and 'd' are both voiced. 'ㅌ' is aspirated voiceless. Therefore 'ㄷ' is actually closer to 'ト', and 't'. This is why both McCune and Yale romanization use 't' for 'ㄷ'. 'ㄷ' is voiced (i.e. sounds like 'd') only when it is between two vowels. There are a lot of shenanigans going on official rules for Japanese-to-Korean transcription and this causes one of many problems. (Too long to write in this comment lol)


Ri-99

It dokyo pronounced in korean


ChocolatNo5

bear rul lin, doh kyoh


btsarmy4ever07

DOH! -homer simpson lmao


Kopal6a

I thought i am the only one learning Korean for BTS but there are many


Nessa24866

Berlin, Tokyo, Money Heist!!


nuell1

I am confused by writing "berlin"


leeoonardo_

베를린 = be reul lin


Silvia793964

I am not the only one haha . Someone knows 를 this in berlin is for the accentuate R like the rr in spanish vs just one r ?


Juliandro11

The ㄹ at the end sound like l and the ㄹ at the start sound like r, hence 를 reul


shauntaega

너도오유옹고류롫로오요용ㅎㅇㅎㅎㄷㅎㄷㅎㄷㄷㅎ


XaiCait

I searched it in google translate it's pronounced as beleullin


ReedPhani71071

sorry, I heard "perorin" instead of "Berlin"

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.