"Berlin, Tokyo"

Translation:베를린, 도쿄

December 17, 2017

8 Comments


minsyegua13

shouldn't it be 토쿄?? i though ㄷ sounded like a t when it was at the final :/

September 1, 2018

JiminP

In a nutshell: surprisingly 'ㄷ' is actually closer to 'ト'. 'ト', 't', and 'ㄷ' are unaspirated and voiceless. 'ド' and 'd' are both voiced. 'ㅌ' is aspirated voiceless. Therefore 'ㄷ' is actually closer to 'ト', and 't'. This is why both McCune and Yale romanization use 't' for 'ㄷ'. 'ㄷ' is voiced (i.e. sounds like 'd') only when it is between two vowels. There are a lot of shenanigans going on official rules for Japanese-to-Korean transcription and this causes one of many problems. (Too long to write in this comment lol)

April 23, 2019

ChrissyLia1

Do kyo?

June 7, 2018

ch_leeoo

Yes

October 8, 2018

nuell1

I am confused by writing "berlin"

May 24, 2018

ch_leeoo

베를린 = be reul lin

October 8, 2018

faye.dailys

Honestly learning korean is messing up my own English pronunciation bahah

June 21, 2019

ChocolatNo5

bear rul lin, doh kyoh

July 20, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.