"What music do you listen to?"

Translation:你听什么音乐?

December 18, 2017

11 Comments


chandevil1

音乐(yin yue) means music. Good to know

December 26, 2017

avancans

你听音乐什么? wouldn't work?

January 21, 2018

thelappin

I don't think so. I think it would sound about as strange as the equivalent would sound in English ("music what" instead of "what music"). The word order in Chinese is pretty strict.

March 31, 2018

RohanSoni8

Can someone explain why 音乐 is yīn yuè, but 乐 is lè? Why why why?!

March 20, 2018

fedes16

That had me confused too. If there's a note on the lesson I totally missed it.

April 2, 2018

Khals_Dad

You listen what music

December 18, 2017

D-iced

Not that it's proper English, but it helps me remember Chinese more easily when I think of it this way.

March 6, 2018

PCQC19

Could someone explain why shen me is before music not after please? Thanks!

February 12, 2018

roman2095

The way I understand it, it mostly works if you put the interrogative (shen me) where the answer would appear in the similar declarative statement answer. So

Q: "You listen to what music"

A: "I listen to American music" (or whatever)

The English grammar difference between this and your suggestion of putting it at the end is that the English word "what" is sometimes a determiner (goes before a noun) and sometimes it is a pronoun. In this example it is a determiner and goes before the noun "music" and it does the same in Mandarin. But in the sentence "what are you called?" it is a pronoun standing on its own, and the Mandarin does something similar but it goes at the end of the question not the beginning (ni jiao shen me).

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/what

August 27, 2018

Claudiariv737001

什么 should always go at the end, i think there is mistake

March 3, 2018

ThieumL

Eh? Isn't 你叫什么名字?one of the first sentences you have learnt?

March 5, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.