1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "What music do you listen to?"

"What music do you listen to?"

Translation:你听什么音乐?

December 18, 2017

20 Comments


RohanSoni8

Can someone explain why 音乐 is yīn yuè, but 乐 is lè? Why why why?!


fedes16

That had me confused too. If there's a note on the lesson I totally missed it.


Alan946894

2020.6.24
There are different readings 乐 depending on its 汉字 compounds.

Obviously,
music 音乐,yin1yue4 is yue4
music fan,乐迷 yue4mi3
Panasonic 乐声,yue4sheng1
A lot of words dealing with music have the yue4 reading

le4 readings include :
club 俱乐部,ju4le4bu4
happy 快乐,kuai4le4
Coca-Cola 可口可乐,ke3kou3ke3le4
Lots of le4 readings are for "happiness" words

I hope the formatting for this post is ok


AzharHamda

But why would one character have two different sounds?


Alan946894

2020.7.26 It is Mando. A few characters have more than one pronunciation. Sometimes it is a difference in tones, other times it's a completely different pronunciation. You have to think, these characters represent a meaning more than a sound. That's how Japanese and Chinese can share so many characters and retain some of the same meanings. Sometimes the meaning cover words that have inherently different pronunciations

Take another example, 行
「銀行; yin2hang2」 a bank

「旅行; lv3xing2」 a trip
「行李; xing2li」 luggage
「行不行?: xing2buxing2」 Is it OK? Is it allowed?

Sometimes in language learning, it's not as important to learn the "why", but to learn the "when it is used"


avancans

你听音乐什么? wouldn't work?


thelappin

I don't think so. I think it would sound about as strange as the equivalent would sound in English ("music what" instead of "what music"). The word order in Chinese is pretty strict.


EnsignR

That's what I thought also


chandevil1

音乐(yin yue) means music. Good to know


PCQC19

Could someone explain why shen me is before music not after please? Thanks!


roman2095

The way I understand it, it mostly works if you put the interrogative (shen me) where the answer would appear in the similar declarative statement answer. So

Q: "You listen to what music"

A: "I listen to American music" (or whatever)

The English grammar difference between this and your suggestion of putting it at the end is that the English word "what" is sometimes a determiner (goes before a noun) and sometimes it is a pronoun. In this example it is a determiner and goes before the noun "music" and it does the same in Mandarin. But in the sentence "what are you called?" it is a pronoun standing on its own, and the Mandarin does something similar but it goes at the end of the question not the beginning (ni jiao shen me).

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/what


Alan946894

2020.6.24
I think someone explained above that 什么 after 'music' sounds like 'music what'

When 什么 goes before 'music' here, it's 'what music'


TarGrrrl

Because 乐 has two different pronunciations, depending on context (i.e., what character it is combined with).

Sometimes things don't have an explanation, they just are. For example, why is "read" pronounced like "reed" in the present tense ("do you read much?"), but like "red" in past tense ("I read the article yesterday")?

Your question is like asking "why is 'read' pronounced 'reed', but 'read' is pronounced 'red'?"


Khals_Dad

You listen what music


D-iced

Not that it's proper English, but it helps me remember Chinese more easily when I think of it this way.


Rati258

你聼什麽音樂? is not accepted now :(


Alan946894

2020.6.24
Does anyone know if 繁体字 fan2ti3zi4 ( tradition characters ) is accepted by Duo?


Clara604861

Why 什么 shen me 'what' and not 谁 shéi 'which'?


Claudiariv737001

什么 should always go at the end, i think there is mistake


ThieumL

Eh? Isn't 你叫什么名字?one of the first sentences you have learnt?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.