1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "My friend wants to buy a bag…

"My friend wants to buy a bag of apples."

Translation:我的朋友想要买一袋苹果。

December 18, 2017

10 Comments


Justin360988

What are the situations where you use 袋 as opposed to 包? In a different question, I used 一包苹果 and was marked as correct, but in this one it said I had to use 一袋苹果


Keith_APP

Check back if it is still the same. Sometimes Duo changes answer silently. After all it's in beta.

There is no strict definition for 袋 and 包, just 袋 tend to be open or closed but not sealed; 包 tend to be closed, and sealed.

I had mentioned in another thread that when I saw apples being sold in a supermarket in sealed plastic bags, by habit I would still call them 袋.


tebkanlo

Interesting, very useful. 谢谢


gamayunov.anton

Why is using 想要 in this sentence?


_woody_

想要 = want , 要 = will


TheMolash

I thought 想 and 要 are used depending on context. Why are they both used together now?


Clara604861

So far it was mostly 想=would like and 要=want in this course, the two together are really confusing.


Daniel56704

To my understanding 想 and 想要 would work in this sentence as the former is 'want(s)' and the latter is 'would like'.


Anas276

Isn't "要" never followed by a verb? I think "想" should be used here instead.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.