"你找谁?"

Translation:Who are you looking for?

December 18, 2017

18 Comments


hidetouk

How about 你在找谁

December 20, 2017

Cinnamon5230

Acceptable.

December 23, 2017

doge157700

謝謝 :)

September 17, 2018

ToEach_TheirOwn

Technically it should be "whom" since "who" is not the noun performing the verb. Colloquially, most people would probably say "who".

May 7, 2018

Gwendalaya

"For whom are you looking" should also be accepted

August 2, 2018

Frank685746

Yes, that's grammatically correct but "Who are you looking for?" is normal spoken English.

December 17, 2018

MichaelLe3139

"Who do you look for?" should also be accepted.

May 8, 2018

11100100

i also think so, but i am not a native. could anybody native tell me which one sounds more natural?

July 14, 2018

TheSweenz

"Who are you looking for" definitely sounds more natural if you're asking what someone is doing at the current moment. "Who do you look for" sounds like you're asking the person who he looks for habitually, as if he works as a hiring manager trying to find suitable people for a job.

September 7, 2018

MilanLin

Correct English is WHOM are you looking for?

November 12, 2018

BZH1423

For whom dost thou seek?

January 8, 2019

Frank685746

A correct translation, but "dost" and "thou" are archaic. They went out of general use over 100 years ago. The word order is also old fashioned.

January 8, 2019

GregWHITTE

"For whom are you looking" would be better.

February 17, 2019

tu.8zPhLIb2kUpj4

Who are you searching for is the same thing

December 18, 2017

duolingoHepCat

What would the sentence in Chinese be if it were saying "who is looking for you?"

January 7, 2018

erudis

「誰找你?」

February 2, 2018

hdDlD

I got the previous one wrong for not putting in 在 (我在找什么?). What's the difference between 谁 and 什么 that requires 在 for one and not the other, when both are so similar? ("Who", vs "what" are you looking for?)

July 3, 2018

BZH1423

Nothing is different. With or without the 在 those sentences would be effectually the same. It is nothing more than that Duo decided to use 在 in one sentence and not the other.

January 8, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.