1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "你找谁?"

"你找谁?"

Translation:Who are you looking for?

December 18, 2017

33 Comments


hidetouk

How about 你在找谁


ToEach_TheirOwn

Technically it should be "whom" since "who" is not the noun performing the verb. Colloquially, most people would probably say "who".


grippygecko

Yes. It looks like whom is disappearing. Soon it will be considered archaic.


Fizeg

For whom you are looking?)


hdDlD

I got the previous one wrong for not putting in 在 (我在找什么?). What's the difference between 谁 and 什么 that requires 在 for one and not the other, when both are so similar? ("Who", vs "what" are you looking for?)


BZH1423

Nothing is different. With or without the 在 those sentences would be effectually the same. It is nothing more than that Duo decided to use 在 in one sentence and not the other.


Gwendalaya

"For whom are you looking" should also be accepted


Frank685746

Yes, that's grammatically correct but "Who are you looking for?" is normal spoken English.


MilanLin

Correct English is WHOM are you looking for?


BZH1423

For whom dost thou seek?


Frank685746

A correct translation, but "dost" and "thou" are archaic. They went out of general use over 100 years ago. The word order is also old fashioned.


Hsn626796

Whom dost thou seek for

should be correct as well, as I am speaking about the end "for" being acceptable at the end of a sentence (if his statement is indeed correct and needs a "for", contrary to what i see, unless "seek" in old English needs a "for"), contrary to what many think is wrong. It was normal to end sentences with a proposition on old English (considering this is old and not middle)


tu.8zPhLIb2kUpj4

Who are you searching for is the same thing


duolingoHepCat

What would the sentence in Chinese be if it were saying "who is looking for you?"


erudis

「誰找你?」


GregWHITTE

"For whom are you looking" would be better.


MichaelLe3139

"Who do you look for?" should also be accepted.


11100100

i also think so, but i am not a native. could anybody native tell me which one sounds more natural?


TheSweenz

"Who are you looking for" definitely sounds more natural if you're asking what someone is doing at the current moment. "Who do you look for" sounds like you're asking the person who he looks for habitually, as if he works as a hiring manager trying to find suitable people for a job.


amutepiggy

"who are you looking for" is natural. "Who do you look for" might get the idea across, but would not sound natural and would pretty clearly show that you're not a native English speaker


phlezk

"for whom are you searching" should also be accepted. 草拟吗


JoeyHe5

I had a slight typo and it marked me wrong


Hsn626796

谁你找 : is this also correct ?


RixMorales

I typed "Who are you searching?" and it was marked wrong Edit: Probably should have been a verb phrase ("searching for") to mark it correct


MichaelWitbrock

Should allow the, correct, "whom", as at least an alternative to "who".


wx.c0539054e7ab1

That sentence literally means : you find who


MichaelWitbrock

Offer whom as a word to use in answering!!!


maartendoc

Some lookalikes:

我 (wǒ) = I
钱 (qián) = coin/money
找 (zhǎo) = to look for


EmreErboke

would 你看见谁了吗?mean the same thing?


captlu1

It means Did you see anyone

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.