"你找谁?"

Translation:Who are you looking for?

December 18, 2017

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


hidetouk

How about 你在找谁


ToEach_TheirOwn

Technically it should be "whom" since "who" is not the noun performing the verb. Colloquially, most people would probably say "who".


grippygecko

Yes. It looks like whom is disappearing. Soon it will be considered archaic.


wcjerky

Whom is the object form of who, and technically it should be 'for whom are you looking'.


nar781477

I understand you, but remember, this is a Chinese course. Everything won't always be translated into perfect, grammatically correct English.


hdDlD

I got the previous one wrong for not putting in 在 (我在找什么?). What's the difference between 谁 and 什么 that requires 在 for one and not the other, when both are so similar? ("Who", vs "what" are you looking for?)


BZH1423

Nothing is different. With or without the 在 those sentences would be effectually the same. It is nothing more than that Duo decided to use 在 in one sentence and not the other.


Nanani6

Thanks for this. It's so frustrating that they expect us to memorize which one was randomly written which way when both are acceptable.


Gwendalaya

"For whom are you looking" should also be accepted


Frank685746

Yes, that's grammatically correct but "Who are you looking for?" is normal spoken English.


MilanLin

Correct English is WHOM are you looking for?


BZH1423

For whom dost thou seek?


maartendoc

Some lookalikes:

我 (wǒ) = I
钱 (qián) = coin/money
找 (zhǎo) = to look for


ClozemasterDBest

Yeah, I'm looking for it.


Richard30914

Yes maartendoc those 3 have often confused me


tu.8zPhLIb2kUpj4

Who are you searching for is the same thing


MichaelLe3139

"Who do you look for?" should also be accepted.


JPSeaton

Did anyone try for whom are you looking?


duolingoHepCat

What would the sentence in Chinese be if it were saying "who is looking for you?"


erudis

「誰找你?」


ZhanghuaCh

(≧∇≦)/我很高 (^ω^)我的哥哥不高哈哈哈(>﹏<)哥哥说他会打我ing为


renek911

Does anyone know why 在 is used in some prompts before 找? But not here?


BenBil81

I wrote: "Are you looking for someone?" and it was marked wrong. Could someone please confirm if this answer is also a grammatically acceptable translation?

Thank you!


melissa-42

Do either of these sentences sound more natural to a native speaker?

你在找谁? or 你找谁?

In English, the present progressive (Who are you looking for) sounds like natural spoken language, while simple present (Whom do you seek) sounds like something I'd only read/hear in fantasy or historical fiction. I'm wondering if there's a difference in how these sentences are perceived in Chinese.

Would 在 be included when you are actively looking for someone/something but left out if you are just looking in general? Like, 你在找谁 => 'Who are you looking for? It looks like you've lost someone and you're looking around for them." vs. 你找谁 => "I heard you want to hire a new employee. Who are you looking for?" Or am I just overthinking this?


Thomas3618

Who are you finding should also be accepted


DuncanLiew

Why does it sound like 你找水?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.