1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Plants have no muscles."

"Plants have no muscles."

Translation:Pflanzen haben keine Muskeln.

December 18, 2017

3 Comments


RedSwirl

Isn't this accusative case?


mizinamo

Yes. keine Muskeln is accusative plural.

Remember that only masculine singular nouns have an accusative that looks different from the nominative -- neuter and feminine singular nouns, as well as all nouns in the plural, have an accusative that is identical to their nominative.


Mariusz898379

Nominativ Plural (unbestimmter Artikel = im Plural gibt es nicht, also ohne Artikel) + Verb + Akkusativ Plural (unbestimmter Artikel mit Negation = im Plural "keine"). Nominativ Plural + Verb + Akkusativ Plural.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.