"Plants have no muscles."

Translation:Pflanzen haben keine Muskeln.

12/18/2017, 1:33:06 AM

3 Comments


RedSwirl

Isn't this accusative case?

12/18/2017, 1:33:06 AM

mizinamo
Mod

Yes. keine Muskeln is accusative plural.

Remember that only masculine singular nouns have an accusative that looks different from the nominative -- neuter and feminine singular nouns, as well as all nouns in the plural, have an accusative that is identical to their nominative.

12/18/2017, 6:30:38 PM

Mariusz898379

Nominativ Plural (unbestimmter Artikel = im Plural gibt es nicht, also ohne Artikel) + Verb + Akkusativ Plural (unbestimmter Artikel mit Negation = im Plural "keine"). Nominativ Plural + Verb + Akkusativ Plural.

8/12/2018, 11:21:09 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.