"Brali se velmi mladí."

Translation:They got married very young.

December 18, 2017

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


linguistenator

I am a little confused about when to use brát se versus vzít se. Both seem to mean "get married" and both seem to be used in a perfective/completive sense. What is the correct usage? Díky moc.


MiltonIsCzech

I might just be having a brain malfunction here but how do we know it is they and not we? Would "brali jsme se velmi mladí" be " we got married very young"? And in that case, "brali jsou se velmi mladí" be "they got married very young"?


VladaFu

Yes "brali jsme se velmi mladí" would be " we got married very young".

No, you do not use any auxiliary verb in the third person (plural or singular). It used to be used, but in the old times (and the verb was sú back then).


AgnusOinas

You need to review how the past tense is formed, it's somewhere in the Tips. Here's a quick summary:

  • Bral jsem - I took
  • Bral jsi - You (sg.) took
  • Bral - He took
  • Brali jsme - We took
  • Brali jste - You (pl.) took
  • Brali - They took

For non-masculine genders, replace bral with brala/bralo, and brali with braly/brala.


MiltonIsCzech

Thank you. I figured it out in the end but your summary is extremely useful.


BarbaraWhi574572

your solution ("They were marrying very young.") in the correction box is not the same as your meaning here. The one in this discussion box is OK but not the one in the "correct" solution box.


kacenka9

i tend to agree. Edited.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.