1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Brali se velmi mladí."

"Brali se velmi mladí."

Translation:They got married very young.

December 18, 2017

5 Comments


linguistenator

I am a little confused about when to use brát se versus vzít se. Both seem to mean "get married" and both seem to be used in a perfective/completive sense. What is the correct usage? Díky moc.


BarbaraWhi574572

your solution ("They were marrying very young.") in the correction box is not the same as your meaning here. The one in this discussion box is OK but not the one in the "correct" solution box.


kacenka9

i tend to agree. Edited.


Ivan810994

brali se velmi mladí -

Does it mean that two men got merried each other?


VladaFu

One of the persons was certainly male. The other could have been his dog, his male partner or his female fiancé, whatever.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.