"Brali se velmi mladí."

Translation:They got married very young.

December 18, 2017

3 Comments


linguistenator

I am a little confused about when to use brát se versus vzít se. Both seem to mean "get married" and both seem to be used in a perfective/completive sense. What is the correct usage? Díky moc.

January 17, 2018

BarbaraWhi574572

your solution ("They were marrying very young.") in the correction box is not the same as your meaning here. The one in this discussion box is OK but not the one in the "correct" solution box.

December 18, 2017

kacenka9
Mod

i tend to agree. Edited.

December 18, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.