"你为什么学习中文?"

Translation:Why do you study Chinese?

December 18, 2017

15 Comments


ronniesseb

To impress chinese girls duh

April 11, 2018

new7gen

Ronnie my boy

June 8, 2018

JohnRachmi

this guy

August 22, 2018

butisitbeautiful

It's the future.

January 14, 2018

massoluk

"Why do you study Chinese language" is not accepted. Why?

December 18, 2017

OsoGegenHest

We don't speak like that.

December 29, 2017

slackbeard

to put it less bluntly, the difference between using "Chinese" and "Chinese language" is that one needs a definite article and the other does not - "why do you study chinese" vs "why do you study the chinese language"

December 12, 2018

LuigiLinguine

I'm an egotistical masochist.

December 30, 2018

Panchete1

因为中文非常酷毙了! :) (did I write it right?)

April 1, 2018

Abby4612

stop prying, duo >:0

April 3, 2018

Shamshoomi

I am wondering the same thing! Perhaps it is the ultimate challenge!

May 21, 2018

Martin821640

Would someone explain the difference between 英文and 英语? Thanks.

January 18, 2019

Panchete1

Both mean "english", but 英文 is more focused to "written english" and 英语 is more focused to "spoken english" (but sometimes are interchangeable).

January 19, 2019

JGreene68356

Should "Why are you learning Chinese" be correct?

October 22, 2018

JGreene68356

Never mind, it does accept that.

October 22, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.