"你为什么学习中文?"

Translation:Why do you study Chinese?

December 18, 2017

57 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ronniesseb

To impress chinese girls duh


new7gen

Ronnie my boy


Nuuneon

please take a moment to salute this legend


The_Laniakean

With all those languages, you'll be able to impress a lot of girls


Lightning_11

I know, it's very impressive, and I'm not even a girl!


Erysimeae

And end up sound like google translates cousin, tootle ranslate


LauraKarran

学习 

xué xí

to learn to study

血洗 

xuè xǐ

blood purge massacre

谑戏 Trad. 謔戲

xuè xì

fun and mockery


Idea_Dynamo

This language really doesn't leave room for mistakes does it?


Sebastiaan853273

Looks like the whole Taiping rebellion just started over a case of bad pronounciation


Lightning_11

Business slogans in Chinese must be amazing.


LuigiLinguine

I'm an egotistical masochist.


Hsn626796

I love you , Tol-keeeeen !!!


Nuuneon

Because Mo Dao Zu Shi for life gonna impress my novel 男朋友 with the 中文 skills


maggie-bernard

Lan Qiren would be proud of us


Keito532

I see mo dao zu shi, i click like


germannnoob

I love MDZS too :DDDD


Lightning_11

I don't even know what it is, but it looks cool, so I also click ^.


hrkz102

Oh my :D Exactly! Hehe :3


beegale

stop prying, duo >:0


Lightning_11

Plot twist: They already know why because they stalk to prevent you from losing your streak. They're just asking to make you think they don't already know.


Shamshoomi

I am wondering the same thing! Perhaps it is the ultimate challenge!


Panchete1

因为中文非常酷毙了! :) (did I write it right?)


LauPaSat

Could you please translate? I cannot copy it to translator on the mobile


stupedfatidiot

Because Chinese is so cool

Yīnwèi zhongwén fēicháng kù bì le


Lightning_11

I thought 了 meant past tense? (Aka. "Because Chinese was so cool".) Is that what it means, or does it mean something else?

(It wouldn't be the first time I've messed up the meaning of this specific character. For some reason, I used to think it meant misfortune.)


beaver700nh

I thought it was 太酷了 (tai ku le, so cool). The pattern "tai le" means "so ." Or did you mean extremely cool (非常 means extremely)? I don't think the 了 is necessary if you use 非常.


JGreene68356

Should "Why are you learning Chinese" be correct?


JGreene68356

Never mind, it does accept that.


Martin821640

Would someone explain the difference between 英文and 英语? Thanks.


Panchete1

Both mean "english", but 英文 is more focused to "written english" and 英语 is more focused to "spoken english" (but sometimes are interchangeable).


Lightning_11

dictionary is usually super helpful for questions like this. For some reason, it didn't work on 英文 and 英语 for me, though. Thanks, Panchete1, for answering where Duolingo didn't.


DogProblems

因为我爱吃饺子!


adtse

我不知道。


Massoluk

"Why do you study Chinese language" is not accepted. Why?


OsoGegenHest

We don't speak like that.


slackbeard

to put it less bluntly, the difference between using "Chinese" and "Chinese language" is that one needs a definite article and the other does not - "why do you study chinese" vs "why do you study the chinese language"


VaVuthea

Can i put 为什么你•••


40driver

Learn and study mean the same


Prince_Dan

Gee, Duolingo's becoming self-conscious, should I be worried?


GabrielleGuo

...Because of Chinese entertainments, media, etc. I'm a huge fans of TFBOYS and TNT, etc. Unfortunately, not all of their videos (Especially about their daily life or etc) have subtitles and I'm mad about it because I wanted to know what they're saying. ...Also for Chinese manhua.. :( I rarely find a good translation for Chinese comics/animations. C'mon!!! :(

So.. This is my ultimate reason to learn Chinese XD


AlanTham2

"Learning" should have been accepted.


ghouseahme1

Because I like to learn languages


e_pronin

I don't know.


ManuelSorut

Why? Well... Being able to speak the 3 languages of the world... Being able to communicate with almost half of the world... Why?... I still dont know :(


llvistall

Since there are more than 6,000 languages ​​in the world, why should I be able to communicate in only two languages? (mother tongue (persian) and english)


Goodgizmo

tfw you're lowkey learning Mandarin because of Vocaloid


JastinFong

Why do you want to learn Chinese is not accepted???


Kailash90

Why do you learning chinese. This should be accepted


PallviShar20

Why do you learning chinese? It's incorrect? Why

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.