1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "你为什么学习中文?"

"你为什么学习中文?"

Translation:Why do you study Chinese?

December 18, 2017

33 Comments


ronniesseb

To impress chinese girls duh


new7gen

Ronnie my boy


Nuuneon

please take a moment to salute this legend


The_Laniakean

With all those languages, you'll be able to impress a lot of girls


LuigiLinguine

I'm an egotistical masochist.


Hsn626796

I love you , Tol-keeeeen !!!


Hsn626796

Yeah

And it's kind, reminiscent of green fields and chinese villages in movies..

Good people, great workers, the future of the world alongwith muslims' civilization, as Fokoyama says


LauraKarran

学习 

xué xí

to learn to study

血洗 

xuè xǐ

blood purge massacre

谑戏 Trad. 謔戲

xuè xì

fun and mockery


Shamshoomi

I am wondering the same thing! Perhaps it is the ultimate challenge!


Abby4612

stop prying, duo >:0


Panchete1

因为中文非常酷毙了! :) (did I write it right?)


LauPaSat

Could you please translate? I cannot copy it to translator on the mobile


stupedfatidiot

Because Chinese is so cool

Yīnwèi zhongwén fēicháng kù bì le


Martin821640

Would someone explain the difference between 英文and 英语? Thanks.


Panchete1

Both mean "english", but 英文 is more focused to "written english" and 英语 is more focused to "spoken english" (but sometimes are interchangeable).


Nuuneon

Because Mo Dao Zu Shi for life gonna impress my novel 男朋友 with the 中文 skills


massoluk

"Why do you study Chinese language" is not accepted. Why?


OsoGegenHest

We don't speak like that.


slackbeard

to put it less bluntly, the difference between using "Chinese" and "Chinese language" is that one needs a definite article and the other does not - "why do you study chinese" vs "why do you study the chinese language"


MichaellaGabs

...Because of Chinese entertainments, media, etc. I'm a huge fans of TFBOYS and TNT, etc. Unfortunately, not all of their videos (Especially about their daily life or etc) have subtitles and I'm mad about it because I wanted to know what they're saying. ...Also for Chinese manhua.. :( I rarely find a good translation for Chinese comics/animations. C'mon!!! :(

So.. This is my ultimate reason to learn Chinese XD


JGreene68356

Should "Why are you learning Chinese" be correct?


JGreene68356

Never mind, it does accept that.


VaVuthea

Can i put 为什么你•••


DogProblems

因为我爱吃饺子!


40driver

Learn and study mean the same


Prince_Dan

Gee, Duolingo's becoming self-conscious, should I be worried?


MultiYuniversal

exactly. why am i on this website anyways??!?!?! the people who made this only care about making learning into a video game.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.