Το Duolingo είναι ο πιο δημοφιλής τρόπος για να μάθεις ξένες γλώσσες σε όλο τον κόσμο. Και το καλύτερο; Είναι 100% δωρεάν!

"It does not belong to me."

Μετάφραση:Αυτό δεν ανήκει σε εμένα.

0
πριν από 7 μήνες

5 σχόλια


spdl79
spdl79
Mod

Is "δεν το ανήκει σε εμένα" incorrect? If so, would someone be able to explain why? My understanding (quite possibly wrong) is that an αυτό at the front of the sentence is a bit more like a 'this' while a το in front of the verb is a bit more like an 'it'. Thanks in advance!

0
Απάντησηπριν από 7 μήνες

JacobPast177
JacobPast177

Hi Sean, good to see you around. I think here 'it' is the subject of the sentence, and therefore has to be in the nominative case. The weak forms for αυτός, αυτή, αυτό - αυτοί, αυτές, αυτά are τος, τη, το - τοι, τες, τα, but these are used only in the phrase να τος! να τη!... etc. there he is! there she is!... So if you don't want to emphasize the subject you'd simply say Δεν ανήκει σε εμένα.

2
Απάντησηπριν από 7 μήνες

spdl79
spdl79
Mod

Thanks Jacob! Yes, I had a crazy few months where I was able to do little else but maintain my streak. But I'm settled into Crete now and have a bit of time to learn again, which is really nice.

Many thanks for the explanation, that makes sense. Much appreciated.

1
Απάντηση3πριν από 7 μήνες