"A person who has gone to Korea"

Translation:한국에 간 사람

December 18, 2017

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


the_crait

"Gone" and 간 sound the same. :)


nleconte

Useful mnemonic ;)


Ava506452

how is this past tense? isn't it present tense?


nleconte

If I'm not mistaken, past tense is 간 사람. Present tense would be 가는 사람.


Congvu109

Can i use the form : "한국에 간 적이 있는 사람" here ? What is the different? Tks guys


shruthir45

적 refers to having the experience of some thing For example, 저는 피자를 먹는 적이 없다 means i have never eaten pizza As in, the person does not have the experience of eating pizza The statement given does sound like they are talking about the person having been to Korea before but it refers to a person who went to Korea around the time that was said and not a past experience.


shruthir45

적 refers to having the experience of something. For example, 저는 피자를 먹는 적이 없다 means i have never eaten pizza before As in, the person does not have the experience of eating pizza. It does sound like they are talking about having been to Korea before (a past experience) but they're talking about a person who went to Korea around the time of that being said so you could say this when as part of a sentence like this: "한국에 간 사람이 돌아 오지 않을 거예요" Meaning the person who went to/has gone to Korea will not be coming back.

Or thats how I've understood it. Hope it's correct.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.