"산이 꽤 높아요."

Translation:The mountain is quite high.

December 18, 2017

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Adrian-Michael

What is the difference between kkwae and sandanghi?


CheeseCrazed

Considerably 상당히
Quite/Rather 꽤

PS. avoid using romanisation


Steradian_

Can 너무 be the same as 상당히?


JosieCrane

너무 is stronger than "very" and means "too". Sometimes it's used in a positive way, but we use "too" in positive sentences in English as well. Like when my mother says one of the dogs is "Too cute!"


JosieCrane

I think 상당히 is somewhere between 진짜 and 너무?


HP1895

I think 진짜 means truly/really ( I think of it as true vs false). To me, it feels like 상당히 is somewhere between 아주/매우/굉장히 and 꽤. I'm still making sense of these terms though, so I'm not sure.


AdritaMand

When shall we use 훨씬 and when to use 꽤?


HP1895

꽤 - quite. 훨씬 means by far I think. 훨씬 더 커요 - bigger by far


hakeembailey

Why does the characters make it look like gwae but it sounds like gae??


Jeong-JinL

In all but the most deliberate speech, the "w" is either unpronounced or it is a sound that is much subtler than "w," a rounded lipped y sound [ɥ] when it comes between a consonant and vowel like how 귀하다 is either [kɥiːhada] or [kiːada]


ALICW11

Yeeeee finnaly a short sentence


Snoopy189

Shouldn't "The Mountain is Considerably High" be correct?


TommyKR0

I answered "The quiet mountain is high." I thought it was supposed to be a proverb, but hey, I think I just made a new proverb.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.