1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "산이 꽤 높아요."

"산이 높아요."

Translation:The mountain is quite high.

December 18, 2017

4 Comments


Adrian-Michael

What is the difference between kkwae and sandanghi?


CheeseCrazed

Considerably 상당히
Quite/Rather 꽤

PS. avoid using romanisation


hakeembailey

Why does the characters make it look like gwae but it sounds like gae??


Jeong-JinL

In all but the most deliberate speech, the "w" is either unpronounced or it is a sound that is much subtler than "w," a rounded lipped y sound [ɥ] when it comes between a consonant and vowel like how 귀하다 is either [kɥiːhada] or [kiːada]

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.