"Magpies are noisy."

Translation:까치는 시끄럽습니다.

December 18, 2017

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CharliePye4

I don't think i will ever understand when to use 는 vs 가. Would it be fair to say there's no equivalent in English?


emsuzz

look at it like this, 이/가 are used for generic statements and 는/은 are used when comparing something or introducing a new topic. the lack of context duolingo gives is one reason a lot of people get these wrong I think. but there are more rules for when to put 이/가 that don't apply here yet.

It takes some getting used to.


AdamVeiga

I really think that the animal "magpie" should be use less at lessons, it's not a common animal to study and we see a lot of exercises with this term, why?


John472089

They are very common in Korea. You can see them any time you go to the 공원.


tu.8zPhLpdTUs9Jy

까치들은 시끄럽습니다.


LilyDrimm

No 들 is not necesary


Amy863635

Why is 까치는 시끄럽게 있어요 not okay?


tu.8zPhLpdTUs9Jy

까치들은 시끄럽습니다.


ClaireChan702274

What's the difference between 시끄럽습니다 and 시끄럽다?


LiloLyn

the former is a statement being noisy while the latter is the dictionary form


PeterReill7

The first one is conjugated in 하십시오체 which is a high honoirific form (think talking to professor). The second one is in 해라체 which is more neutral but can be considered rude in some instances. Both are declarative form.


moira142592

@duolingo: can you please explain what is the typo in this form: 까지는 시끄러워요


PeterReill7

까치 is spelled wrong


Lumtul

Thanks to "신 메뉴" by stray kids


notstarboard

Why is this in the adverbs section? Noisy is an adjective.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.