"Magpies are noisy."

Translation:까치는 시끄럽습니다.

December 18, 2017

6 Comments


tu.8zPhLpdTUs9Jy

까치들은 시끄럽습니다.

December 18, 2017

ClaireChan702274

What's the difference between 시끄럽습니다 and 시끄럽다?

January 24, 2018

LiloLyn

the former is a statement being noisy while the latter is the dictionary form

February 8, 2018

tu.8zPhLpdTUs9Jy

까치들은 시끄럽습니다.

December 18, 2017

CharliePye4

I don't think i will ever understand when to use 는 vs 가. Would it be fair to say there's no equivalent in English?

February 7, 2018

emsuzz

look at it like this, 이/가 are used for generic statements and 는/은 are used when comparing something or introducing a new topic. the lack of context duolingo gives is one reason a lot of people get these wrong I think. but there are more rules for when to put 이/가 that don't apply here yet.

It takes some getting used to.

September 21, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.