1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Magpies are noisy."

"Magpies are noisy."

Translation:까치는 시끄럽습니다.

December 18, 2017

10 Comments


tu.8zPhLpdTUs9Jy

까치들은 시끄럽습니다.


LilyDrimm

No 들 is not necesary


ClaireChan702274

What's the difference between 시끄럽습니다 and 시끄럽다?


LiloLyn

the former is a statement being noisy while the latter is the dictionary form


PeterReill7

The first one is conjugated in 하십시오체 which is a high honoirific form (think talking to professor). The second one is in 해라체 which is more neutral but can be considered rude in some instances. Both are declarative form.


CharliePye4

I don't think i will ever understand when to use 는 vs 가. Would it be fair to say there's no equivalent in English?


emsuzz

look at it like this, 이/가 are used for generic statements and 는/은 are used when comparing something or introducing a new topic. the lack of context duolingo gives is one reason a lot of people get these wrong I think. but there are more rules for when to put 이/가 that don't apply here yet.

It takes some getting used to.


moira142592

@duolingo: can you please explain what is the typo in this form: 까지는 시끄러워요


PeterReill7

까치 is spelled wrong


tu.8zPhLpdTUs9Jy

까치들은 시끄럽습니다.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.