" 무거운 문을 닫는 것이 어려워요."

Translation:Closing this heavy door is difficult.

December 18, 2017

11 Comments


Jennifer457630

I said "this heavy door is difficult to close" and it got marked wrong. :-(

January 13, 2018

Staffan431948

I think you're supposed to use the gerund, as that's the name of the skill.

December 23, 2018

voldemartt

Report it then. But I believe the subject of this sentence is the ACTION of CLOSING and not the door itself, that's why it's wrong

November 19, 2018

anthonyn

I put 'Shutting this heavy door is difficult' and got it wrong. When talking about doors in English, closing and shutting are interchangeable and does not change the meaning in the slightest.

May 29, 2018

david375511

This heavy door is hard to close

December 18, 2017

nleconte

Not exactly the same nuance IMHO.

December 20, 2017

SabianF

That would be 이 무거운 문은 다는것이 어려워요

March 29, 2018

SabianF

그렇군요

March 29, 2018

ariyanna254808

Still don't understand 것이/을/은. My understanding is you add it when the object is marked as a subject?

October 19, 2018

voldemartt

을 is added to an object you're doing something with

November 19, 2018

Luke82580

I said "it is tough closing this heavy door"

March 17, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.