1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "이 무거운 문을 닫는 것이 어려워요."

" 무거운 문을 닫는 것이 어려워요."

Translation:Closing this heavy door is difficult.

December 18, 2017

17 Comments


anthonyn

I put 'Shutting this heavy door is difficult' and got it wrong. When talking about doors in English, closing and shutting are interchangeable and does not change the meaning in the slightest.


ariyanna254808

Still don't understand 것이/을/은. My understanding is you add it when the object is marked as a subject?


John19delta

Google 는 것 grammar.... you are using it to change a verb into a noun.... it is very confusing at first.


voldemartt

을 is added to an object you're doing something with


lakshmi781721

Why si 닫는 pronounced as damneun??


Luke82580

If a consonant sound proceeds a nasal sound, it often(pretty much always) undergoes nasal assimilation. This means that it will take on the sound of whatever nasal sound is made in the same place of articulation(so ㅁ if it is ㅂ/ㅍ ; ㄴ for ㄷ/ㅌ; and ㅇ for ㄱ/ㅋ) so it should be pronounced more like dan'neun.


lakshmi781721

Thank you so much!!


david375511

This heavy door is hard to close


nleconte

Not exactly the same nuance IMHO.


SabianF

That would be 이 무거운 문은 다는것이 어려워요


Luke82580

I said "it is tough closing this heavy door"


nurulujung

"this heavy door is hard to be close" is wrong


EricThomse1

How am I supposed to know whether 이 applies to a particular heavy door, or to the ACTION of CLOSING a heavy door?


Luke82580

So the first 이 in the sentence is pretty much the equivalent of "this" and applies to the door. Not sure if that is what you meant. The other 이 is modifying the "닫는 것" so it applies to the action, but they are entirely different 이s. The second 이 is just a subject marker, and in essence meaningless, so it could be dropped without the sentence losing much clarity. The first one could be dropped, but it does carry meaning. It is part of the 이,그,저 set, which is like 여기,거기,저기, or this(by me), that(by you), or that over there(not next to either of us). I hope at least something in all of that was helpful.


Chanbaeksoo

I don't quite understand the function of 을 and (것)이. Whats its importance and how does it change in the sentence according to the subject and object


Luke82580

I'll preface this by saying that there is a lot going on in this sentence grammar-wise, and breaking it down isn't really duolingo's style. That being said, the 이and 을 by themselves don't really have any meaning. They are just there to mark the subject and object. 을 marks the "door"(문) as the object of "close"(닫다) and 이 marks the gerund "closing"(닫는 것) as the subject. Markers are only used to keep things clear, so native speakers will drop them often if the sub/obj of a sentence is clear (ie "사자 의자 먹었어요" The lion ate the chair)

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.