1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "I had an early lunch today."

"I had an early lunch today."

Translation:오늘은 점심을 일찍 먹었어요.

December 18, 2017

10 Comments


david375511

오늘은 일찍 점심을 먹었어요


AngeliqueT17

That's what I put but got it wrong :(


GurnSmile

듀오링고 정신 차려라.


SvedishPlumber

I think because 일찍 is an adverb it should be before the verb. If it makes you feel any better I got it wrong in the same manner


CarolNg2

Why is this wrong? I also put this down.


Mong10877

It is the same thing


diana97k

"오늘은 일찍 점심을 먹었어요" should be accepted as well. Reported 20190204


leesan55

yeahh I oso put that and wrong. why?


Jennifer921388

The correct answer to me looks like "I ate lunch early today" instead of "I ate an early lunch today." How would I differentiate between these two sentences?


moira142592

@duolingo: I am very interested to understand why are 저는 오늘은 점심을 일찍 먹었어요 and 오늘은 저는점심을 일찍 먹었어요wrong...

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.