1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "桌子上有两本书。"

"桌子上有两本书。"

Translation:There are two books on the table.

December 18, 2017

14 Comments


AlexLamb2

"Two books are on the table " also should be accepted


hebrewtime1

What is the purpose of 本 in this sentence? Also, what does 本 translate to? I don't understand the translation provided (Ben)?


Rav_Smith

本 is just a measure word for books. (Like 个 but more specific)


gamayunov.anton

Em... Where is 'Ben' character?


linda437018

Exactly my question, because in the hovering dictionary, Ben is the only meaning 本 has been given...


MaynardHogg

"On the table are two books." ACCEPTED


GregorySch765148

Dear Duolingo, please fix the "Ben" thing. It's weird.


ExtremeDabber420

Can you say "两本书桌子上”?


kalexchu

No, you need a verb in the sentence.


Riven333

What do we think about "The table has two books on it"? Marked wrong as of 2019-02-10.


DaveUrban

"The tabletop holds two books." should be accepted.

Also, "There are two books on the tabletop."


hippietrail

This should accept both "there are" and "there's" (but not "there is").


Yomalyn

Just for the record, "there's" is abbreviated form of "there is" :-)


Handrisuselo

There's --> there is.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.