"桌子上有两本书。"

Translation:There are two books on the table.

December 18, 2017

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AlexLamb2

"Two books are on the table " also should be accepted


Rob278544

Yes, this has the same meaning


hebrewtime1

What is the purpose of 本 in this sentence? Also, what does 本 translate to? I don't understand the translation provided (Ben)?


rU00E4v

本 is just a measure word for books. (Like 个 but more specific)


gamayunov.anton

Em... Where is 'Ben' character?


linda437018

Exactly my question, because in the hovering dictionary, Ben is the only meaning 本 has been given...


macewindufan

Dear Duolingo, please fix the "Ben" thing. It's weird.


Riven333

What do we think about "The table has two books on it"? Marked wrong as of 2019-02-10.


MaynardHogg

"On the table are two books." ACCEPTED


Anna429114

There are a couple of books on the table should also be accepted


ExtremeDabber420

Can you say "两本书桌子上”?


kalexchu

No, you need a verb in the sentence.


DaveUrban

"The tabletop holds two books." should be accepted.

Also, "There are two books on the tabletop."


user7122

桌子上有兩本書。

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.