1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "공원에 풀이 있습니까?"

"공원에 풀이 있습니까?"

Translation:Is there grass in the park?

December 18, 2017

15 Comments


the_crait

Clicking on "풀이" for the hint displays ths translation as "explaination," which is obviously wrong.


Wang_Jackson

Maybe, because the second meaning of the word '풀이' is explanation which is a noun.


HamaSay

Can it also be a pool?

Is there a pool in the park?

수영장 ( pool )

풀 ( grass / pool )


YipChin

A native korean would say 풀장 or 수영장 rarely also just 풀


nleconte

Interesting thought.

I'd be interested to hear the opinion of a native Korean on this... Let's see.


TikaShier

... ask my grandma. she's a native Korean(ahem. minus her American citezenship.ahem.).


AngeliqueT17

What's wrong with "at the park"?


hippietrail

Nothing. Next time add a suggestion.


Sebihoo

Why not "Is there glue in the park?"... Isn't that technically correct? ;)


conniestar16

Does the park have grass should have been added.


josueetcom

있다 means roughly to exist so when you say something like A이/가 있다 you're basically saying there is A


PeiwenChoo

Isn't park and garden share the same meaning??


sean.mullen

No, 'garden' is 정원.


ka_ktu

Yep...need to touch it

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.