" "

Translation:How many seconds

December 18, 2017

3 Comments


AlexanderL423397

This can be also "several seconds" depending on context

December 18, 2017

ananke23

Yes - originally typed in "a few seconds" but still corrected me 2/26/18

February 26, 2018

LiKenun

The etymology of is interesting. This should be pronounced in accordance with the Korean reading of the character . The identically pronounced characters which look similar probably caused this particular reading:

They are all part of the same phonetic series and so by mistake, also received the same pronunciation.

March 11, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.