"He is a very nice person."

Translation:C'est une personne très sympathique.

December 18, 2017

49 Comments


tea4two123

why does this translate 'he' when une personne is feminine?

December 18, 2017

Sitesurf

You would get the same or opposite phenomenon with "une victime", or "un témoin" or for instance:

  • She is the only witness = Elle est le seul témoin (or "c'est le seul témoin", which could be interpreted as a "he")

  • He is the first victim = Il est la première victime (or "c'est la seule victime", which could be interpreted as a "she").

December 18, 2017

HaroldWonh

This is silly: surely it HAS to be "il est" here, for otherwise there is nothing to indicate that "he" is meant.

December 25, 2017

Summerstor5

Perhaps to specify a man: C'est un très sympa homme.

But, DL gave me: "C'est une très amiable personne" and that doesn't make sense. Amiable may be 'friendly', but it is not 'nice'.

March 14, 2018

Emil286319

Sorry if this is an obvious question, but when do I have to use "C'est le/la" and when can I use "Il/Elle est". I thought it has to be "C'est" all the time if it's followed by an adjective.

February 16, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

The other way around. Read the comments on c'est vs il/elle est in the Tips and Notes here:

skill/fr/Verbs%3A-%C3%8Atre-_-Avoir

February 17, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

personne is always a feminine noun. "She is a very nice person" is equally correct depending upon context.

Connais-tu Émily ? C'est une personne très sympathique.
"Do you know Emily? She is a very nice person".

December 18, 2017

RhinoBug

Remembering all the noun either masculine or feminine is one of the hardest thing for me. Sigh...

March 23, 2018

Summerstor5

That's because this particular sentence & answer makes no sense. They say "He" and then use "Ce" which is indefinite and could mean "This", "That", "These", "those", or anything.

April 2, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Please read the notes at the bottom of this discussion thread → you may begin to understand then.

April 3, 2018

mammad99

Could be either he or she

December 29, 2017

Debbie192406

exactly!

February 12, 2019

UnknownGuy1234

It is considering "il est une personne très sympathique" wrong. Is it a mistake or there is something that I'm missing?

December 20, 2017

Ripcurlgirl

Yes, it is incorrect. You must use ce when être is followed by any determiner—for instance, an article (such as "une") or a possessive adjective.

December 20, 2017

Summerstor5

The thing is, it's stupid to use "C'est" instead of "Il est" or "Elle est" because you lose the gender completely, or even the humanity of the subject.

If you know the thing you want to reference, and it's a human and it's a male, then you should be able to say "Il est très sympa."

The "une personne" doesn't fit either.

April 2, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

It isn't "stupid" it just isn't English! French is a unique language with its own rules.

April 3, 2018

Bob864206

Yes, the failures of language are numerous. Let us find the one reponsible for this and upbraid them (a recent change in English to prefer gender ambiguity to number agreement).

April 2, 2018

Lisaskier

How is one supposed to know that this sentence is referring to a very nice man when une person is feminine?

26/12/17

December 26, 2017

Ripcurlgirl

With lack of context, you don't know. That is why "She is a very nice person" is an equally correct translation.

January 12, 2018

Summerstor5

I was given English: "He is a very nice person"

So, it was indeed specified in this case.

March 14, 2018

Summerstor5

The "une personne" is silly overkill when everyone knows a person is male or female without changing a word's ending from 'masculin' à 'feminin' and we certainly don't need to change from "Il" or "Elle" to "C'est une personne" to re-explain that it is a human being, a person, a female or male.

April 2, 2018

LSadun

Why not "C'est un homme ...". A "he" person is a man, right?

January 12, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Because this can also be translated as "She is a very nice person" as we have no further context to determine the gender of the subject.

Please read through the thread. ☺

January 12, 2018

Lisaskier

"C'est une personne très gentille" or "C'est une personne très gentil" Shouldn't one of these work?

I can't decide if "Gentil" needs to agree with "Il" or "Une personne"....

April 1, 2019

Shamarth

I believe it needs to agree with personne, so "gentille". (I don't know if the adjective itself is acceptable or not though.)

April 24, 2019

Bob864206

Not C'est un gens tres sympathique. I just don't see how the 'he' can be disregarded here

February 13, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

gens is always plural - https://www.wordreference.com/fren/gens

It never means "person", singular.

February 13, 2018

Roberre3

Perhaps an alternate translation?

February 14, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Such as?

February 14, 2018

Summerstor5

C'est un très sympa homme.

March 14, 2018

FJSoekahar

Despite all the discussion existed, I see this a translation from english snetence" HE IS . . . . ." so it ust be " C'EST UN . . . . . " instead. isn't it??

February 27, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

The indefinite article belongs to the feminine noun "personne". The translation can equally back-translate to "She is a very nice person".

However, that aside, "He is a very nice personne" translates to "C'est UNE personne très sympathique".

February 27, 2018

Suchiththa

What if we said C'est une personne très sympa? Would that work? Or is it too informal?

March 6, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

From reading some discussions between French and English speakers on the WordRef forum, it appears that sympa is informal, almost colloquial.

March 7, 2018

Chiu1551

This is a good exercise on translation. It made me aware of using "he" for "une personne." And using "il est une personne ..." is just as bad, or even worse.

April 7, 2018

Geoffrey878583

What was wrong with "Il est une personne très gentille" ?

March 19, 2019

Shamarth

As être is followed by a determiner (une), you cannot use il as a subject, only ce: "c'est une personne..."

April 24, 2019

Quetzal26021987

Why was "Il est une personne très sympathique" not accepted?

May 7, 2019

Michael698625

Thanks to Ripcurlgirl for; Tips Notes in the Être / Avoir lesson:

May 13, 2019

IWannaLearn3

It told me to use C'est instead of Il est,Duolingo please, you obviously had the pronoun referring to a male person in English so why shouldn't it be that when translating into French?

February 6, 2018

IWannaLearn3

And now when i alternatively use c'est it tells me to use aimable instead of sympathique. Where is the consistancy?

February 6, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

There is nothing about this sentence that says what gender the person to whom it refers is. "c'est" can translate to both "he is" or "she is". It can also translate to "it is" but, as we a speaking about a person, we can rule that one out.

February 6, 2018

Ol-Dirty-Biker

Is there a way to determine when to use 'C'est vs Il est or Elle est'?

February 24, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

From Tips Notes in the Être / Avoir lesson:

The basic rule is that you must use ce when être is followed by any determiner—for instance, an article or a possessive adjective. Note that c'est should be used for singulars and ce sont should be used for plurals.

C'est un homme. — He's a man. / This is a man. / That is a man.
Ce sont des chats. — They're cats. / These are cats. / Those are cats.
C'est mon chien. — It's my dog. / This is my dog. / That's my dog.

If an adjective, adverb, or both appear after être, then use the personal pronoun.

Elle est belle. — She is beautiful. (Or "It is beautiful.")
Il est très fort. — He is very strong. (Or "It is very strong.")

As you know, nouns generally need determiners, but one important exception is that professions, nationalities, and religions can act as adjectives after être. This is optional; you can also choose to treat them as nouns.

He is a doctor. — Il est médecin. / C'est un médecin.

However, c'est should be used when using an adjective to make a general comment about (but not describe) a thing or situation. In this case, use the masculine singular form of the adjective.

C'est normal ? — Is this normal?
Non, c'est étrange.— No, this is strange.

February 24, 2018

Michael698625

Merci beaucoup Ripcurlgirl.

May 13, 2019

Michael698625

Il est trés bon personn

April 18, 2019

Geoffrey878583

"très bonne personne"

May 13, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.